Tbilisi Court of Appeal upholds Tbilisi City Court’s verdict and finds Giorgi Chikvaidze and Irakli Papiashvili guilty
Zurab Tukvadze: The purchase had to be secret, and Vasil Mkheidze had to deliver 10% of the full purchase value to the Defense Minister, Juansher Burchuladze
20.02.2026 / 17:51
Juansher Burchuladze: This was caused by the actions of my wife’s brother; if we did something wrong in the ministry – I will share both moral and, if any, financial responsibility
20.02.2026 / 16:56
The person detained for manufacturing and selling falsified fish preserves is presumably Ivane Goglidze, the founder of “Kula”
20.02.2026 / 16:43
The Ministry of Education and the Parliamentary Committee did not share the parents’ demand to allow, as an exception for the 2026–2027 academic year, the enrollment in the first grade of those children who turn 6 between September 16 and December 31 inclusive
20.02.2026 / 15:40
Kakha Kaladze: I have no desire to talk about “Lelo” - it doesn’t matter whether they stay separate or on a unified platform, they have no resources at all; we have seen them gathered and dispersed many times
20.02.2026 / 14:42
Investigation Service: The head of LLC “Batono” has been detained, who supplied 24,177.3 kg of falsified fish preserves to the relevant services, the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Ministry of Defense employees for their meals
20.02.2026 / 14:30
Prosecutor's Office: Information is spreading that the Prosecutor's Office has offered plea agreements to those accused in the October 4 case - the prosecution side will discuss a plea agreement only with those accused who themselves apply with a request and repent
20.02.2026 / 14:04
Tazo Datunashvili: In January, 56 million dollars worth of oil was exported from the country - this is either imported oil that is renamed and exported, or Russian crude oil is coming in and being processed at the Kulevi terminal
20.02.2026 / 13:55
Levan Khabieshvili: Whichever party I represent, I will tell them: let us never be an obstacle to anyone; wherever there is unity, we should be there - please, let us stop those who say unity is not needed; some of them are doing our job for us
20.02.2026 / 13:40
Tata Khvedeliani: We are not considering unification with anyone - for us, a red line is parties originating from the “National Movement” and its offshoots on the opposition flank
20.02.2026 / 13:29
Tengiz Kirtadze: There is no talk of uniting into one team; if “Lelo” fears that party differences will be absorbed, they are mistaken - Today the discussion is about rules of conduct; I do not rule out unification in general, but I am very skeptical
20.02.2026 / 13:18
Levan Sanikidze: I have a question: when Kobakhidze was the head of “Dream’s” headquarters and was spending the black money brought by Liluashvili, what responsibility does he take for that?! - They act as if they have only been ruling the country for a year and a half
20.02.2026 / 12:31
Mikheil Sarjveladze: Families with a high probability of not meeting the allowance conditions will be checked as a priority - for example, receiving an income of 2,000 GEL in the last 3 months will serve as a basis
20.02.2026 / 12:15
Tazo Datunashvili: “Lelo” should show an alternative through its distinctiveness, which society expects at the moment of changing Ivanishvili’s regime - As for unities and signing documents, we have no trust in this process
20.02.2026 / 12:00
In the Tbilisi City Court, where the trial in the ordered murder case of businessman Levan Jangveladze is to take place, there is an exceptional mobilization of police