Rescuers are search for two Ukrainian tourists on the Tetnuldi mountain. As InterpressNews was told by the Emergency Management Service, rescuers are aware of the location of the tourists,
Members of the United National Movement (UNM) responded to the decision of the President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili to present Tornike Rizvadze as the Chairman of Adjara government.
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili nominated Tornike Rizvadze's candidacy for the post of Chairman of the Government of Adjara.
According to Beka Peradze, Head of Labor Inspectorate Department of the Ministry of IDPs, Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia, a group of labor inspectors have arrived in Tkibuli.
The miners gathered by the Mindeli mine in Tkibuli and are holding a protest rally. They say that the closure of the mine is unacceptable and that security measures should be ensured instead.
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, explosion at one of the tunnels of the Mindeli mine left 4 people dead and 6 injured.
The opposition “Free Georgia” party has staged a performance at the building of the Parliament of Georgia. They brought a coffin in front of the building as a symbol of “buried
Seven out of ten villages are cut off from the rest of the world in Chuberi community, - Sozar Subari, Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation
Several sections of road damaged as water level rose in River Nenskra in Chuberi village. The increased water level caused problems on a number of sections of road, including
We’ll evacuate several tourists from the disaster-affected area in the nearest hours, other people are safe,- Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze said in Chuberi village.
The Prime Minister
According to the Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze, muddled forest cutting is one of the main causes of the recent disaster in Chuberi.
"According to the initial
Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze has arrived in disaster affected areas in Chuberi village. The Prime Minister is observing the cleanup works of the disaster aftermath.
Mamuka Bakhtadze
Because of bad weather, a helicopter, carrying Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze to Svaneti, landed in Zugdidi. As InterPressNews was told by the Press Office of the Government’s
The main threat to the river Nenskra has been solved, but there are still little risks, "said Nino Vibliani, governor of the Chuberi community. She said that the population living in the hazardous
Experts have launched studying the causes of natural disaster. Nino Tandilashvili, deputy minister of environment and agriculture, together with representatives of the National Environment
Swimming in the sea is banned due to expected 3-4-magnitude storm on the Black Sea coast,- Emergency Situation Service said in a July 4 statement. The Emergency Situation Service
Zurab Pataradze, Chairman of Autonomous Republic of Adjara, is likely to leave his post. As Adjara Public Broadcaster reported, Pataradze will make the announcement on his resignation
About 1500 Armenian trucks carrying the agricultural products are stuck at Larsi checkpoint of the Georgian-Russian border, the Armenian media reported. The Ministry of Transport of Armenia
The Asian Development Bank representatives got acquainted with the water supply infrastructure in Bakuriani.
Two Georgian border guards, who were detained by the Russian side, are expected to arrive in Lagodekhi Border Agency soon. The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia confirmed