Armenian Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan has issued a statement announcing his resignation.
The Tbilisi Academy of Arts is one of those hidden jewels of the capital of Georgia that the country can be proud of.
Results 1 - 20 of 2232
The Asian Development Bank will fund the second phase of the water supply system – constriction of the sanitation system and wastewater treatment plant in Gudauri,- InterPressNews was
After Friday prayers, locals will hold a rally in the Pankisi Gorge. This information was confirmed to InterPressNews by Temirlan Machalikashvili's father.
Vakhtang Kolbaia, the acting chairman of the Government of Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia, said the de- facto administration started the process of spraying marmorated stink
An accident has occurred in the Tkibuli mine, Imereti region of Georgia. According to the reports, there are casualties.
The Mestia population is protesting against the construction of Mestia-Chala hydro power plant. The locals blocked a road yesterday and still remain in place. They do not allow special vehicles to enter the construction area.
The miners and representatives of trade union are rallying in Chiatura, a mining town in the Imereti region of Western Georgia.
The miners are demanding
Chairperson of Borjomi City Council Zaza Chachanidze has been dismissed. 19 members of the Borjomi City Council voted for his dismissal, while 2 members voted against.
A worker has died in the Chiatura mine. According to the reports, the body of a 45-year-old man, working in the tunnel, was found in the ruins.
We have come to the point when Kakheti needs a separate airport, - Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili said while visiting the Kakheti region of Georgia.
An abandoned infant has been found in Zugdidi, Samegrelo region of Georgia.
The infant has been
Police have been called to Telavi Municipality City Assembly as representatives of opposition and ruling party are confronting each other. Chairman of the City Assembly Archil Tkhlashadze
Members of the opposition parties confronted each other at the Zugdidi City Council meeting. In particular, Batlome Shelia, a member of European
Experts from the French international company Bureau Veritas and of the MIA are already in Gudauri and will start studying the cause of the breakdown of a ski lift.
I think it is incorrect to hold rallies until Archil Tatunashvili’s body is handed over to his family, - Temirlan Machalikashvili’s father Malkhaz Machalikashvili told InterPressNews
The movement was completely restored at Sarpi Customs Checkpoint.
Today, starting from 5:00pm, electronic system of police control is turned off at “Sarpi” checkpoint of the Republic of Turkey and therefore, the movement is completely
A three-hour meeting was held on the case of Temirlan Machalikashvili in the village of Duisi of Pankisi Gorge. The meeting was closed for media.
The meeting, organized
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia explains the reasons behind the decision not to allow opposition deputies, including the chairman of the Assembly, into the building
A 3.1-magnitude earthquake has hit Georgia. The quake's epicentre was near the village of Saruso, around 13 km away from Kvareli city of Kakheti region, eastern Georgia.
The meeting between Archil Tatunashvili's father and the Interior Minister has ended in the occupied territories. The details of the meeting are unknown for the media, however, as Tatunashvili's family members and relatives say they gave the government a two-day deadline to develop a specific plan for transferring Archil Tatunashvili's body to the Georgian controlled territory.