After the visit of Georgian Defence Minister Levan Izoria to the base of the Georgian Platoon in Afghanistan, two indirect fire in the direction of the base. According to the Defense
We have been working together to achieve common goals – to strengthen our defense and provide more peace and security, - General Denis Mercier, Supreme Allied Commander Transformation, said
An oath-taking ceremony has been held at 6 places across Georgia: Tbilisi, Shindisi, Vardzia, Kojori-Khoroghli fortress, Batumi and Gelati ceremony.
Military equipment and armament will be exhibited in the Freedom Square in connection with Independence Day of Georgia.
Georgia’s Defence Minister Levan Izoria will pay his 5-day visit to the United States. As the Ministry of Defence informs, within the frameworks of the visit, Levan Izoria will hold meetings at the US Department
Mark Lancaster, UK Minister of State for the Armed Forces is paying an official visit to Georgia. Mark Lancaster was hosted by Georgia's Defence Minister Levan
The officers of armed forces involved in the Defense Preparedness Program will get increased salaries. Deputy Defense Minister Giorgi Butkhuzi told InterPressNews that salaries will be increased by 40-360 GEL.
Georgia’s Defence Minister Levan Izoria has met with Secretary of the National Security Council of Israel Meir Ben Shabbat.  According to the Defense Ministry, the sides discussed the security
The Georgian government does not spare efforts to create dignified conditions for the military, - Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said at the Vaziani military base in connection with the Army Day.
Georgia marks the 27th anniversary of the creation of the Georgian Armed Forces (GAF) today, on April 30.
Georgia marks the 27th anniversary of the creation of the Georgian Armed Forces (GAF) tomorrow, on April 30.
In connection with this day, Defense Minister
Representatives of NATO International Service, International Military Service and Allied Supreme Commanders are paying a working visit to Georgia.
The instructors of the 31st Battalion of the III Infantry Brigade of the Georgian Armed Forces are training Afghan military servicemen in Afghanistan.
According to the Ministry
Defence Minister Levan Izoria visited Mukhatgverdi and Vashlijvari brothers’ cemeteries. Levan Izoria together with Major General Vladimer Chachibaia, Chief of the General Staff of Georgian
The Georgian Special Operations Forces has a new commander. Vice-colonel Teimuraz Klateishvili has replaced Colonel Dimitri Kiknadze on the post. The power handover ceremony was
Archil Tatunashvili will be buried at the Mukhatgverdi Brothers’ Cemetery on March 24.
InterPressNews has been informed
Levan Izoria, Defence Minister of Georgia, who is paying an official meeting to Azerbaijan, has met with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
Levan Izoria, Minister of Defence of Georgia, has left for the Republic of Azerbaijan on two-day official visit.
The Parliament has unanimously approved the draft law on "Military Reserve and Military Reserve Service" with 84 votes.
The Ministry of Defence of Georgia has ordered state flags to be flown at half-staff on the building of the Defence Ministry and on the territories of the General