The Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) has elected Lado Chanturia as a judge of the European Court of Human Rights of Georgia.
We are offering other opposition members of Tbilisi City Council to develop relevant documents for appealing against today’s decision of the City Council, - Mamuka Akhvlediani, chairman of the Faction European Georgia, told journalists.
The Public Defender of Georgia has echoed the Tbilisi City Council developments and urged the agency to ensure publicity of the session. The Public Defender has released a statement, which reads as follows:
The ruling majority plans to hold an extraordinary parliamentary session on the constitutional amendments on October 13.
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, 8 persons have been detained at the rally outside Tbilisi City Council.
According to Irakli Nadiradze, the Tbilisi City Council deputy, he and other members of the National Movement party were expelled from the City Council session by force.
A body of former Sokhumi Mayor Guram Gabesikria has been found and identified, - Vladimer Gabeskiria, the son of Guram Gabeskiria, told InterpressNews.
The Central Election Commission did not find violation of the election legislation in the statement made by Ukrainian footballer Andrei Shevchenko about Tbilisi mayoral candidate Kakha Kaladze in Tbilisi.
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, two persons were detained at the rally of the United National Movement in front of the Tbilisi City Council.
Situation is tense in front of the Tbilisi City Council building. Members of the National Movement and MPs, including mayoral candidate Zaal Udumashvili, are trying to enter the City Council.
Reports say Kote Ioseliani, member of the National Movement, has been detained at the demonstration in front of the Tbilisi City Council.
National Movement member Tina Bokuchava is demanding to be let in the Tbilisi City Council. However, police officers are not letting her do it.
No effective measures are being taken for the protection of mental health of employees in Georgia, - says the statement of the Public Defender of Georgia, which he released in connection with the World Mental Health Day.
An Su-24 military aircraft has crashed at Khmeimim Airbase in Syria after overshooting the runway, Russian Today reports. The crew has been killed.
The mayor of Barcelona, Ada Colau, spoke out on Monday against a unilateral declaration of independence by the Catalonian regional government, warning that it would put "social cohesion" at risk.
Verbal controversy has occurred between Sergo Ratiani, one of the leaders of European Georgia, and the security service of the City Council.
The EU Delegation to Georgia has issued a statement on the Constitution of Georgia in agreement with the EU Heads of Mission in Georgia.
The President of Georgia has already sent 6-point motivated remarks to the Parliament.
Unfortunately, according to our rules, the Parliament should take into consideration all six of our remarks, or override the veto, - President's Parliamentary Secretary Ana Dolidze said about the President's veto on the constitutional amendments.
Georgian Dream will override the veto on the draft constitutional amendments, - said the head of the Georgian Dream faction, Mamuka Mdinaradze.