Georgian beauty and famous actress Lika Kavzharadze has been found dead at her apartment, Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs reports.
The dollar official price has become 2.4830 GEL. The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate.
As lawyer Archil Chopikashvili has told IPN, Azerbaijani journalist Afgan Mukhtarli’s wife has left Georgia together with their child.
Trial of the 11 National Movement members detained near Tbilisi City Council has been postponed till October 17.
As Georgia’s Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze has declared, no discussions on candidate Ambassador to Germany have been launched yet.
Georgia is ready to expand cooperation with the EU in the security field, - Georgia’s Minister of European Integration Viktor Dolidze has declared while commenting on Georgia-EU high-level strategic dialogue on security issues.
As Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Girgori Karasin has declared, Georgia wants Russia to meet the Cargos Monitoring Agreement conditions unilaterally.
The 25 bodies transferred from Georgia’s breakaway Abkhazia region have been identified. Georgia’s Ministry of Refugees and Accommodation has published the list of them:
The Holy Synod session has been over at the Patriarchate of Georgia. The archbishops are leaving the building but none of them has made any comment at all.
Traffic movement has been banned due to avalanche threat and snow at the Pshaveli-Abano-Omalo road, Tusheti region, Georgia.
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili has scheduled an extra parliamentary session on October 13, - Georgia’s Presidential Administration reports.
Georgia’s Holy Synod session is underway at the Patriarchate at the moment, headed by Catholicos-Patriarch, His Holiness Ilia II.
Former Soviet statesmen Mikhail Gorbachev presented his new book titled "I remain an optimist" in one of Moscow's major book stores on Tuesday. Amid the
The Russia-Georgia conflict and ways of its peaceful resolution will be one of the significant parts of the Georgia-EU dialogue, - Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi
We will see higher economic growth in the end of the year as it was planned, - Georgian PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili has declared at today’s session.
The Georgian law enforcers have acted under the law and did not allow the instigators to cancel the City Hall session, - Georgian PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili has said, responding to yesterday’s developments.
Catalan leader Carles Puigdemont should come back to the path of the law if he wants talks to take place and he has no right to impose a mediation with the government,
94 cases of fire have been observed throughout Georgia in July and August, 2017, - Interior Ministry has informed IPN.
Catalan President Carles Puigdemont and other regional leaders have signed a declaration of independence from Spain after his long awaited speech before Catalonia’s parliament, foreign media say.
The Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) has elected Lado Chanturia as a judge of the European Court of Human Rights of Georgia.