We leave a very refined constitution that will ensure democratic development of the country for a long time, - Georgia’s Parliamentary Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze has declared after the extra parliamentary session.
The dollar official price has become 2.4808 GEL. The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate.
The Parliament of Georgia has overridden the President’s veto on the constitutional changes bill. Primarily the bill offered by the President was voted, but majority did not vote in favor of it.
The four people detained for planning to kidnap the Gorgia Hypermarket Director have been officially faced charges. They do not plead guilty and enjoy the right of silence.
Turkey’s President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan said on Oct. 13 that Turkey "does not need the EU," amid a number of disagreements between the two sides as well as diplomatic
The National Movement political party has left the extraordinary parliamentary session where Georgian President’s motivated remarks regarding the constitutional bill were discussed.
On the upcoming local elections we will elect mayors of Tbilisi, four other self-governing cities and 56 communities, as well as 2 058 members of councils of the self-governing
Akhaltsikhe District Court completely upheld the evidence submitted by prosecution and found M.Z. guilty of murder of spouse, attempted murder of two persons and
Temperature is expected to sharply drop in Georgia on 15-17 October. As National Environment Agency has informed IPN, cold air masses will spread throughout Georgia.
An extraordinary parliamentary session is just underway in the parliament of Georgia. MPs are discussing the Georgian President’s motivated results presented by President’s Parliamentary Secretary Ana Dolidze.
A new metro station University will start functioning on October 16, - Allnews.ge has been informed by Municipal Development Fund.
28 subjects including 22 political association, 5 election blocs and one initiative group were registered to run for the upcoming local elections, - CEC Head Tamar Zhvania has declared.
The agreement between Georgia and EU on readmission of illegal residents has applied to 8 148 citizens of Georgia since taking effect.
Israel has withdrawn from Unesco following America's decision to leave the United Nations body, Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu said, foreign media reported.
Tens of civilians, many of them women and children fleeing Islamist violence, were killed Thursday in a suicide attack in the Abu Fas area in the northeastern Hasaka province, Sputnik reports.
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan has launched a new tirade against the US, criticizing its support for Kurdish fighters in Syria and accusing the country of "sheltering a terrorist," CNN says.
Of course we will overcome the President’s veto, - Head of the Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia faction Mamuka Mdinaradze declared yesterday.
According to the Parliament, representatives of the Presidential Administration will not have problems in entering the president's room in the Parliament during the discussion of the constitutional amendments today.
According to Giorgi Abashishvili, head of the Presidential Administration, they were informed from the Parliament that tomorrow representatives of the Presidential
4 persons arrested in a special operation were planning to kidnap Gia Gorgoshadze, director of Gorgia hypermarket, and extort $5 million from the family.