A bomb attack targeting a police bus rocked the southern Turkish city of Mersin on the Mediterranean coast Tuesday, leaving at least 12 people wounded, local media reported.
The dollar official price has become 2.4839 GEL. The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate.
Several thousand government protesters have rallied outside Ukraine's parliament and some urged President Petro Poroshenko to step down, foreign media say.
As part of his official visit to the Italian Republic, the President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili has held a meeting with students of NATO Defense College (NDC),
Bodies of 20 people transferred from Georgia’s breakaway Abkhazia region have been just buried at Digomi brothers cemetery with full military honor.
Body of Georgian Security Lieutenant Mamia Alasania has been buried at Narikala with military honor.
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has thanked the Abkhazian side for finding the bodies of those Georgians fallen in the Georgia-Abkhazia conflict.
Former President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili has called on the Ukrainian President Petro Poroshenko to resign.
A German tourist has been stuck in Abastumani due to bad weather, - Giorgi Seturidze, the head of the Roads Department of Georgia has told IPN.
It does not really matter who signs the constitutional changes, the main thing is that the document will still inevitably take effect, - Georgia’s Parliamentary Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze has told reporters.
Ukraine’s President Petro Poroshenko has submitted to the Verkhovna Rada an urgent bill on amendments to Article 80 of the Constitution of Ukraine, abolishing the immunity from prosecution for people’s deputies of Ukraine, - KyivPost reports.
As reported by the National Environmental Agency, rainy weather will last till the end of the day in most western and several eastern Georgian regions.
Taliban suicide bombers and gunmen have stormed a police training centre in the eastern Afghan city of Gardez, killing at least 12 people, officials say, - the BBC reports.
Up to 40 small and average cable operators will stop broadcasting six Georgian channels in protest today, - CEO of Georgian Cable Televisions Union Teona Beruashvili has declared at the press-conference.
Spain’s Interior Ministry says the civil guard has arrested a 21-year-old Spanish woman who allegedly recruited other women to join the Islamic State group in conflict areas, foreign media say.
Russian President Vladimir Putin has signed a decree imposing restrictions on North Korea in order to comply with a UN Security Council resolution, Russia Today reports.
UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres welcomed the meeting of the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia, held in Geneva on Monday, said by the official representative of the UN Secretary General Stefan Dujarrik, a Trend news agency reports.
Academic process has resumed at schools in Kutaisi that was hit by severe rain and flood.
Georgian Security Officer Mamia Alasania whose body has been transferred from Georgia’s breakaway Abkhazia region will be buried at Narikala, in the yard of Saint Nicholas Temple, - Free Democrats political party has informed IPN.
Several Georgian cable operators have decided to stop broadcasting the Rustavi 2, Imedi, Maestro, GDS, Marao and Comedy channels in protest, - Cable Televisions Union CEO Teona Beruashvili has told IPN.