One of the leaders of European Georgia, Gigi Tsereteli, became the President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly - Otar Kakhidze, representative of European Georgia, reports.
We hope that the voter will feel the power of voting and there will be no more incidents of violence, - said Laura Thornton, NDI's resident director in Georgia, said at the meeting with President Giorgi Margvelashvili.
The Public Defender of Georgia will monitor the local self-government elections 2017 through regional and central offices within the mandate granted by law.
A suicide bomber has killed at least 30 people inside a mosque in the Afghan capital Kabul, the BBC reports.
The candidate who gets more than 50% of the votes will win the tomorrow’s local elections. Otherwise, the second round of elections will be announced, where two candidates will participate.
Azeri Ambassador to Georgia Dursun Hasanov has visited the persons wounded at the Georgian Dream election headquarters in the village of Kizilajlo yesterday.
Icelandic musician Bjork will hold concerts in Tbilisi Concert Hall on October 31 and at Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theater on November 3.
Despite the mainly calm pre-election period, the incidents of intimidation or threatening on political grounds has recently increased, - says a report on the pre-election environment released by ISFED, Transparency International Georgia and Georgian Young Lawyers' Association.
At the OSCE Permanent Council meeting, representatives of the US and the EU condemned Russia's actions in the occupied regions of Georgia.
The Public Defender of Georgia is echoing the attack on the Georgian Dream's headquarters in the village of Kizilajlo, Marneuli municipality, on October 19, 2017, during which, a municipal council’s majoritarian candidate, a member of the municipal council and his family member were wounded.
Ukraine's court ordered police to launch a criminal case on the illegal granting of citizenship to Mikheil Saakashvili, as well as its deprivation by President Petro Poroshenko, - an Ukrainian lawyer, former First Deputy General Prosecutor General of Ukraine, Rennat Kuzmin said.
According to Marneuli mayoral candidate of European Georgia, Ahmed Imamkuliev, the yesterday’s incident in the village of Kyzylajlo was related to the internal party confrontation of Georgian Dream.
As far as I know, at this stage the investigation is not considering a version that the Marneuli incident was politically motivated, - said one of the leaders of Georgian Dream, Mamuka Mdinaradze, when commenting on the incident that took place in the village Kizilajlo. According to Mdinaradze, investigation is considering several versions.
93% of the total donation of 10 319 998 GEL (from 1 June to 1 October) was received by Georgian Dream, which is 12 times more than the donation of other 14 qualified entities, - Eka Gigauri, Executive Director of Transparency International – Georgia, said at the presentation of the interim survey on the finances of political parties.
There have been facts of the use of human resources in favor of the ruling party in the pre-election period, - GYLA chairperson Ana Natsvlishvili told journalists during presentation of the second interim report on the pre-election environment.
14 teachers were dismissed from schools in 2016 and 9 – in 2017 due to violence against pupils, - the Ministry of Education and Science told Interpressnews.
According to Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs Shalva Khutsishvili, additional measures will be taken at the places where pre-election campaign is more emotional.
Traps have been set to lure Asian brown marmorated stink bugs on 11 locations in Tbilisi, -InterPressNews was told by the National Food Agency.
The European Parliament's Committee on Civil Liberties supported new draft regulation with 42 votes. According to the regulation, the third-country nationals may be required to pass authorization for a visa-free access to the Schengen area.
The Minister of Internal Affairs does not exclude that the legal assessment of the Marneuli incident may be changed in the ongoing investigation.