Ukraine’s Security Service has banned Georgian MP Koba Nakopia from entering the country for three years, - Ukrainskaya Pravda reports.
National Movement will not take part in the runoff, - the party political council has decided at today’s discussion over the local elections.
Former President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili has not contacted with Ukrainian President Petro Poroshenko since returning from Poland.
No matter if it was Russian, French or Italian; there really was black money, - Georgia’s Parliamentary Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze has responded to political parties’ viewpoint over spending black money before the elections.
Georgian law enforcers have arrested two individuals on extortion charges in the special operation underway at Tsulukidze Street, Tbilisi.
A low-cost Salam Air company will start flights from Tbilisi Airport to Oman. As reported by Civil Aviation Agency, negotiations between Oman Air and Georgian government
The newly elected city councils will start working within approximately a month. It is up to the election results summarization rules and law-established regulations when the city councils hold their first sessions.
The dollar official price has become 2.4894 GEL. The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate.
Russian opposition journalist has been hospitalised after she was stabbed in the neck by an assailant who broke into the liberal radio station Echo of Moscow where she works.
The natural disaster that hit Georgia’s Imereti region on October 16 has caused 8 million GEL loss. As reported by the Imereti Administration, the loss was counted in all municipalities.
Newly elected Mayor of Tbilisi Kakha Kaladze plans staff changes at Tbilisi City Hall. He has declared this at today’s press-conference.
An unknown assailant has stabbed deputy editor of the independent radio station Ekho Moskvy Tatiana Felgenhauer in the neck, the radio station reported Monday.
The U.S. Embassy to Georgia has released a statement regarding Georgia’s local elections and congratulated the government and people on the elections that were ‘well-administered’ as assessed by the embassy.
Marika Datukishvili may replace Nika Melia as a member of Tbilisi City Council. As reported by Georgia’s Central Election Commission National Movement has gained five mandates according to the proportional rule.
Kakha Kaladze, newly elected Mayor of Tbilisi will start working in the capital’s government together with his own team.
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili has responded to the local elections declaring that it is very important for Georgian democracy all the errors observed during the elections to be eradicated and taken into account.
The World Health Organization has revoked the appointment of Zimbabwe's Robert Mugabe as a goodwill ambassador following a widespread outcry, foreign media say.
Foreign media outlets have reacted to Georgia’s local elections and Kakha Kaladze’s victory as Tbilisi Mayor.
Former Italian Prime Minister Silvio Berlusconi has congratulated former AC Milan footballer, Tbilisi Mayoral Candidate Kakha Kaladze on winning local elections, - Press-Service of the Georgian Dream political party reports.
Georgia’s Central Election Commission has completed counting votes. As reported according to preliminary data, five Georgian communities out of 59 will experience the run-off.