Spain's Prime Minister Mariano Rajoy on Friday called for calm in a tweet posted minutes after the Catalan regional parliament declared independence from the rest of
Georgia’s Interior Ministry issues recommendations for drivers regarding the new regulations over video penalties that will take effect on November 1, 2017.
Tbilisi Appeal Court has upheld the Mtskheta Court decision over Tamaz Mechiuri’s victory in Tianeti mayoral elections.
Catalonia has declared independence from Spain, ahead of an expected vote in the Senate which will see Madrid seize the region's autonomous powers, The Independent reports.
The dollar official price has become 2.5612 GEL. The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate.
The government of Georgia launches the domestic roads rehabilitation project, - Georgian PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili has declared at today’s governmental session.
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili has congratulated his compatriots on the Day of the Abkhazian Language in Georgian and Abkhazian languages; - Press-Service of the presidential administration has informed IPN.
The Kremlin has described recent news about a fresh round of US sanctions against Russian companies as "echoes of hostility", a Tass news agency reports.
Egyptian security forces killed 12 terrorists Friday in western desert region of Wahat where 16 policemen have been killed one week earlier, official news agency MENA reported.
The practical exam for those who wants to get driver’s license will be conducted in several locations. As reports Square of Heroes and Wine Ascent are among the places.
Money and power have gained victory in Georgia’s local elections, - Development Movement Head, former Parliamentary Speaker of Georgia Davit Usupashvili has declared.
2 174 000 GEL has been transferred at the special accounts opened in the State Treasury Department with the aim of the Borjomi forest restoration, - Georgia’s Finance Ministry has informed IPN.
Estonia’s leading TV channel Canal 2 offers programs on Adjara to its spectators; - Adjara Tourism Department has informed IPN.
The Georgian government has been working on establishment of the Abkhazian Language Protection and Development State Program, - Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has declared at today’s session.
A Ukrainian lawmaker wounded in an explosion in Kiev that killed two people blamed Russia on Thursday for the blast while investigators said they were considering various motives for what they called an act of terrorism, Reuters says.
Kazakhstan’s President Nursultan Nazarbayev has signed an executive order on Friday telling his government to prepare the Kazakh alphabet for a transition to Latin letters from Cyrillic ones by 2025, - Sputnik says.
The North Atlantic Alliance once again reports on escalation of the situation in eastern Ukraine as a result of Russian aggression, - Ukrinform reports.
Spain perceives breakaway Tskhinvali region as an integral part of Georgia, - Georgia’s Foreign Ministry has informed IPN.
The Soviet Union theorized that President Lyndon B. Johnson could have been behind JFK’s assassination – and also feared Moscow could be blamed and attacked,
Three United Nations soldiers were killed and two others wounded by an explosive device as they were escorting a convoy in northern Mali on Thursday, the peacekeeping mission in the West African nation said.