A 50-year-old Georgian man has been found dead in France, France Bleu reports.
The Georgian government condemns the declaration of independence by Catalonia and supports the Spanish government's efforts to restore legitimacy, - says the statement of the Georgian government.
A U.S. serviceman died in a helicopter crash in Afghanistan’s eastern Logar province, NATO said Saturday.
Former president of Georgia, the leader of the party New Forces, Mikheil Saakashvili plans to increase the number of demands to the Ukrainian government. He offers tomorrow’s rally participants to make new demands.
The Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development informs that the signs of violation of safety rules are clear in connection with the accident in Tkibuli mine.
Rain is in forecast in some regions of Georgia tomorrow. As InterPressNews was told by the Hydrometeorological Forecast Center of the National Environmental Agency of Georgia, weather is expected to worsen in most regions of the country from 30 October; the temperature will be reduced, especially in western Georgia.
According to the brokers, the starting price of Tbilisi circus building is 18 million dollars, BPN reports.
Björk, the legendary Icelandic musician and singer, has arrived in Tbilisi this morning, together with the group of 12 people. As reported, she plans to visit several regions of Georgia within the frames of a musical expedition.
The Spanish government has stripped Catalonia of its autonomy and taken charge of its government, the BBC reports.
A Georgian man was arrested in the town of Ostia, Italy, for beating his wife. According to Roma Today, the dispute between the 39-year-old Georgian man and his wife turned into a fight, which was witnessed by their 13-year-old child.
South Ossetia is ready to consider the recognition of independence of Catalonia, - Dimitry Medoev, the de facto foreign minister of the occupied region of South Ossetia, told RIA Novosti.
Georgia expresses its support for Spain's territorial integrity, - Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili says.
According to Tbilisi Mayor Davit Narmania, during three years of Chairmanship of the Government of the capital, he has not received any bonus.
Exhibition of flowers will be held in the National Botanical Garden on October 28-29.
I have not made any gross or irreversible mistakes, - Davit Narmania, the Mayor of Tbilisi, said in an interview with Interpresnews.
President Giorgi Margvelashvili has sent letters to King Philip VI of the Kingdom of Spain and Prime Minister Mariano Rajoy.
An accident has taken place in Mindeli mine in Tkibuli. According to the company Saknakhshiri GIG Group, the accident occurred during the underground works due to the collapse of the mining masses.
The Spanish government has stripped Catalonia's most senior police officials of their powers, hours after direct rule was imposed on the region, the BBC reports.
The dollar official price has become 2.5612 GEL. The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate.
The Catalan parliament’s declaration of independence has changed nothing and the European Union will only deal with the central government in Madrid, the president of the European Council Donald Tusk said on Friday.