According to the decision of Georgia’s government and Tbilisi City Hall, the Tbilisi TV Tower’s lights will be turned off for an hour in order to express Georgia’s condolence to the Las Vegas terror attack.
Former President of Georgia, ex-Governor of Odessa, Mikheil Saakashvili, leader of New Force political party has requested political asylum in Ukraine, - his lawyer Markian Galabala has reported.
Members of the parliamentary majority of Georgia express their readiness to meet with the President of Georgia. ‘We are ready to meet. It means the meeting will be held
Former Georgian MP Koba Davitashvili has attested to the City Court of Tbilisi concerning the November 7 developments, 2007.
The trial of those arrested near Tbilisi City Hall has been postponed for October 17.
The Georgian Presidential Administration has named a particular date of holding a meeting with Georgian Dream concerning constitutional changes and invites governing party at the Presidential Palace tomorrow at 16:00.
Ukraine’s Justice Ministry will make a decision on Georgian ex-president, former Odessa Governor Mikheil Saakashvili’s extradition to Georgia after the relevant check, - Ukrainian Justice Minister Pavel Petrenko has declared.
Tourists’ flow in Georgia has not stopped but we should inevitably take the remarks and weaknesses we should focus on, - Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has said at the meeting with the Cabinet members.
Georgian Archpriest Giorgi Mamaladze who is in detention due to the so-called Cyanide Case is under doctors’ special surveillance, - Lawyer Mikheil Ramishvili has told reporters.
Large numbers of Catalans are expected to observe a general strike on Tuesday to condemn police violence at a banned weekend referendum on independence, as
Charity Movement ‘Abkhazia’s Goodwill Ambassadors’ addresses UN and UNESCO concerning the ancient Christian churches, - Sputnik Abkhazia reports.
Officers of the State Border Guard Service of Ukraine handed Yulia Tymoshenko, former Prime Minister and current leader of All-Ukrainian Union “Fatherland”, an
As a result of a raid conducted by Italian law enforcers, two Georgian citizens have been detained, - Il Giunco news agency has reported.
European Parliament President Antonio Tajani said Monday that MEPs will hold a debate on the situation in Spain following the contested Catalan independence referendum on Sunday, foreign media say.
As General Auditor of Georgia Irakli Mekvabishvili has told reporters, two new Deputy General Auditors have been appointed.
At least 59 people have been killed and 527 injured in the deadliest mass shooting in modern US history, the Guardian reports.
The six people arrested at yesterday’s protest rally held by National Movement still remain in detention. As their lawyer Goga Oniani has told IPN, all of them have injuries.
Today, the National Democratic Institute (NDI) has published primary findings of the election observation mission.
Another resident of the Pankisi Gorge has been killed in Syria.  According to the locals of the Pankisi Gorge, Muslim Kushtanashvili died during combat strikes. He lived in the village of Dumasturi.
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, 6 persons have been detained at the rally outside Tbilisi City Hall yesterday.