Turkish Ambassador Zeki Levent Gümrükçü has hosted an official reception on the 94th anniversary of the Republic of Turkey.
Istanbul-Batumi flight has not been fulfilled due to bad weather. As InterpressNews was told by Batumi International Airport, the flight was to be carried out at 17:00, and the plane landed in Trabzon instead of Batumi.
The President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili has held a meeting with the Chairman of the Senate of Ireland, Denis O'Donovan, as part of his official visit to Georgia.
Deputy Chief Prosecutor Giorgi Gogadze, the cameras of the police officers involved in the Nutsubidze incident will be examined.
Ambassador of the European Union Janos Herman has welcomed the opening of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway today. According to him, the new rail corridor will provide not only better connections, but also new business opportunities and increased trade.
Non-governmental organizations have released a statement regarding the death of Paata Pavliashvili on Nutsubidze Street.
The Prosecutor's Office of Georgia will do its best to bring all the persons who committed crime on the territory of Georgia to justice, - Deputy Chief Prosecutor Giorgi Gogadze told journalists on the possible extradition of former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili.
Björk, the legendary Icelandic musician and singer, arrived in Tbilisi on October 28. Björk will held concerts at the Tbilisi Concert Hall on October 31 and at Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theater on November 3.
The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate, according to which, dollar price has become 2.5873 Gel.
We can say that foundation ash been laid for a new Eurasian Bridge today, which will connect not only our economies, but also our citizens with each other, and it will improve their well-being, - Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said at the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway official opening ceremony.
Spain’s attorney general has asked for charges of rebellion, sedition and misuse of public funds to be brought against members of the deposed Catalan cabinet for their role in trying to create an independent state, The Guardian reports.
Michael Cowgill, the president of the American Chamber of Commerce in Georgia and president and co-founder of the Georgian American University, dedicates an article to the issue of Georgia in The Hill.
Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway has been officially opened, - InterpressNews was told by the Governmental Administration of Georgia.
Public Defender of Georgia Ucha Nanuashvili expresses his sorrow over the death of a person during his detention by police officers on Tbilisi’s Nutsubidze Plateau on October 25, 2017, and calls the Prosecutor's Office of Georgia to timely and effectively conduct all the investigative and procedural actions and launch criminal proceedings against the law enforcement officers if their illegal actions are proved.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs has released the statement on the incident that took place on Nutsubidze Plateau on October 25, when a person died while the two police officers were detaining him.
Female journalist and vocalist Yekaterina Gordon has joined the list of those eager to participate in Russia’s presidential election. She declared her intention in a video message uploaded to Youtube. Gordon positions herself as a campaigner for the rights of single mothers and children.
An Afghan official says at least nine police officers have been killed in separate attacks by Taliban insurgents on police checkpoints in eastern Ghazni province.
According to the Chairman of the Parliament Irakli Kobakhidze, new constitutional amendments will be initiated today or tomorrow.
The family of Paata Pavliashvili, who died during the detention by patrol police on Nutsubidze street, demands access to the case materials. The relevant application was filed by the lawyer of GYLA Levan Vepkhvadze with Tbilisi Prosecutor's Office.
She should make clear how ballots were stolen or lost in the commissions appointed by her team,
Tianeti mayoral candidate Tamaz Machiauri said in response to Lela Kitesashvili, the candidate of Georgian Dream.