Georgia advances 7 positions and is ranked highest in Europe & Central Asia in World Bank's Doing Business 2018 report, - Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili
Georgian March protest participants have been detained near Georgia’s Football Federation Office. The protest organizer Lado Sadgobelashvili is among the detainees.
Georgia is the easiest place in emerging Europe to do business, according to the latest edition of the World Bank’s Doing Business report, which compares conditions for doing business in 190 countries across the world, The World Bank report says.
At a certain extent we are in the same bus that should be available for all who wants to be aboard, - Estonian President Kersti Kaljulaid has declared while commenting on the issue of Georgia’s EU integration.
From my point of view, elections were conducted normally, without any serious violations, - Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili has responded to an Estonian reporter’s question.
You deserve more attention from international community – Estonian President Kersti Kaljulaid has declared at a joint briefing with her Georgian counterpart Giorgi Margvelashvili.
Family of Georgian soldier Giorgi Nanetashvili who disappeared on August 16 in Gonio during trainings has reported on attempts of extortion towards them.
The Georgian side stays in contact with Greek police, - Georgia’s Foreign Ministry has informed IPN.
As reports say, Tbilisi Mayor-elect Kakha Kaladze has offered a leader of Georgia’s parliamentary majority Archil Talakvadze to become the Tbilisi government member.
The dollar official price has become 2.6112 GEL. The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate according to which Georgia’s national currency has further depreciated.
The President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili has held a face-to-face meeting with the President of the Republic of Estonia, H.E. Kersti Kaljulaid, - Georgia’s Presidential Administration has reported.
Special and Plenipotentiary U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Ian Jelly welcomes initiation of new changes in Georgia’s constitution as recommended by Venice Commission.
Sacked Catalan President Carles Puigdemont has gone to Belgium, a lawyer he has hired there says, - the BBC reports.
Official reception of the President of the Republic of Estonia H.E. Kersti Kaljulaid has been held at the Presidential Palace, - Georgia’s Presidential Administration has reported.
One of the leaders of National Movement Khatia Dekanoidze has reported on violations during the elections.
Russia does not rule out imposing visa-free travel with Georgia in the future, - Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Grigori Karasin has told the Izvestia newspaper in an interview.
German police Tuesday arrested a 19-year-old Syrian man suspected of preparing an Islamist terror attack in the country using powerful explosives, prosecutors said, - foreign media reported.
Georgia will see cold weather including November 3. As IPN has been informed, strong wind is expected in western Georgia today, reaching 20-25 meters per second.
Secretary of Ukraine’s National Security Council and defense Oleksandr Turchynov believes that the murder of Amina Okueva should not go unpunished, - Ukrainian media say.
So-called border guards of Georgia’s breakaway Tskhinvali region have detained two people near the village of Akhmagi, Akhalgori District.