The President has not made a final decision today, but we all agree that there is consensus on the two issues agreed with the Venice Commission, - said Mamuka Mdinaradze, chairperson of the faction Georgian Dream - Democratic Georgia, after the meeting with the President of Georgia.
A very interesting and constructive conversation was held between the President of Georgia and the parliamentary majority, - Giorgi Abashishvili, the head of the Presidential Administration, said after the meeting.
The President agrees that the two issues agreed with the Venice Commission should be reflected in the constitution, - leader of the parliamentary majority Archil Talakvadze told journalists after the meeting with the President.
Russian President Vladimir Putin said he has no personal ties to his American counterpart Donald Trump as he lamented the crisis in relations between the former Cold War rivals.
The meeting between the President of Georgia and members of the parliamentary majority is underway in the Presidential Administration.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia describes the visit of the representatives of the Syrian People's Council to the occupied region of Abkhazia as continuation of provocative policy of Russia and its occupation regimes.
After its defeat in Syria and Iraq the international terrorist organization Islamic State plans to create another worldwide terrorist network, - the Federal Security Service chief, Alexander Bortnikov, was quoted as saying by TASS.
Even if Catalonia is separated from Spain, the attitude of the European nations and even Spain towards the territorial integrity of Georgia will not change, - said Kakha Gogolashvili, the head of the European Research Center, adding that Catalonia’s processes may onloy encourage separatists in the occupied areas of Georgia.
President of the National Bank Koba Gvenetadze suggests that economic growth in Georgia will be higher than 4 % in 2017.
The lawyers of the so-called cyanide case have appealed against the Tbilisi City Court judgment.
Law enforcers detained a man allegedly involved in the act of abusing a 6-year-old girl in Tbilisi.
We will implement the proposed amendments to the constitution, but in case of pragmatic attitude of the President, we will be able to do so this month, - Chairman of the Committee on Procedural Issues Giorgi Kakhiani told reporters.
Leader of the parliamentary majority Archil Talakvadze and leaders of the majority political parties - Mamuka Mdinaradze, Gia Zhorzholiani, Nino Goguadze, Simon Nozadze, Kakha Okriashvili and Giorgi Gachechiladze will meet with the President of Georgia.
Weather to brighten up in Georgia tomorrow. Head of Hydrometeorological Forecast Service Svetlana Nioradze told InterPressNews that rain and fog will be retained in some regions of eastern Georgia tonight, while it might be snowing in the highlands.
Distribution of apples has begun at schools. One of the first schools in which a healthy lifestyle has been introduced is Tbilisi's first classical gymnasium.
The ruling team is expecting a positive opinion from the Venice Commission on constitutional amendments, - chairman of the Parliament of Georgia told journalists before leaving for Venice. According to him, in comparison with the preliminary opinion, there may be only slight changes in the document.
Georgia fully supports sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Kingdom of Spain within the internationally recognized borders, - InterpressNews was told by the press department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia.
The Syrian parliamentary delegation arrived in Sokhumi and met with the de facto foreign minister of occupied Abkhazia Daur Kove, - Apsnipress reports.
All six lawyers of the so-called cyanide case have been summoned for questioning by the Prosecutor's Office of Georgia. One of the lawyers of the case Giorgi Pantsulaia told InterPressNews about it.
According to Vice Speaker Gia Volsky, the President appointed a meeting with the majority for the time when Chairperson of the Parliament Irakli Kobakhidze will not be able to participate in it as he is leaving to attend the Venice Commission session.