President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili and opposition offers three proposals to the parliamentary majority regarding Georgia’s constitutional changes.
Venice Commission will approve its final decision regarding Georgia’s constitutional changes tomorrow, October 6 at the plenary session.
As New Georgia political party leader Giorgi Vashadze has declared, parliamentary and non-parliamentary opposition parties have agreed that the main issue of principle
As Tbilisi City Hall has reported, traffic restrictions will be imposed at Europe Square in relation to Tbilisoba Holiday on 6-8 October.
Georgia’s governmental administration has responded to the situation caused by bad weather conditions in Tusheti. As reported by the administration, all relevant agencies and services are mobilized in the region.
The dollar official price has become 2.4792 GEL. The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate.
The United States is to ask NATO allies to contribute around 1,000 extra troops to help in the battle against the resurgent Taliban in Afghanistan, the new US ambassador to the alliance said Thursday.
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili is holding a meeting with the opposition representatives over the ongoing constitutional changes.
British writer Kazuo Ishiguro has won the 2017 Nobel Prize for Literature, the BBC reports.
The leader of Catalonia, Carles Puigdemont, said he was not afraid of being arrested for organizing a banned referendum on the region’s independence from Spain,
As Radio Liberty reporter Rikard Jozwiak has posted on his twitter account, next Wednesday Estonia will come with compromise wording on European Aspirations of Georgia.
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili and opposition political parties will allegedly hold a working meeting today, - Presidential Administration has informed IPN.
The Spanish government’s “proportionate use of force” in Catalonia was necessary to uphold the rule of law, the European Commission declared on Wednesday, Politico reports.
Abduction of Mukhtarli is the main reason for my concern as the environment for independent journalism was safe in Georgia so far, - OSCE Representative on freedom of the media Harlem Desir has declared.
A court in Istanbul remanded in custody an employee of the U. S. Consulate General Wednesday on terror charges, according to a judicial source, - foreign media say.
High official of MIA Service Agency Zurab Takidze has died at the Republican Hospital, - press-service of Georgia’s Interior Ministry has confirmed this information.
The capital city of Georgia will host two exhibitions starting with today, October 5, including November 29 within the framework of the Check in Georgia project.
A Russian airstrike has killed 38 civilians as they tried to cross the Euphrates river to escape fighting in eastern Syria’s Deir ez-Zor province, a monitor has said, The Guardian reports.
The President has not made a final decision today, but we all agree that there is consensus on the two issues agreed with the Venice Commission, - said Mamuka
A very interesting and constructive conversation was held between the President of Georgia and the parliamentary majority, - Giorgi Abashishvili, the head of the Presidential Administration, said after the meeting.