The Venice Commission does not have any legal type of counter-arguments regarding the bonus system - the decision to abolish the bonus mechanism has been made in order to achieve a broader agreement, - leader of the parliamentary majority Archil Talakvadze told Interpresnews.
Ana Dolidze, Parliamentary Secretary of the President of Georgia, has delivered a speech at the Venice Commission meeting and talked about the constitutional document drafted by the President and the opposition parties, says the press service of the Presidential Administration.
President Giorgi Margvelashvili has hosted EU Ambassadors. As InterpressNews was told by the Presidential Administration, Giorgi Margvelashvili provided information to members of the EU Committee on Political and Security Affairs about Georgia's integration into the EU, benefits of the free-trade agreement and visa free travel.
Former employee of Tbilisi City Hall Otar Abesadze remains in custody.
The Venice Commission has approved the final opinion on Georgia’s constitutional amendments, which is almost similar to the preliminary opinion. Only the following phrase: “the rules limiting the role of the Constitutional Court when reviewing electoral legislation should be reconsidered” has been removed from the final text.
Georgian Dream - Democratic Georgia offers all major media outlets to agree on a joint format of TV debates for Tbilisi mayoral candidates, where representative of all TV stations will be able to participate.
The Venice Commission acknowledges the progress made by the Parliament of Georgia with regard to the constitutional reform, - Chairman of Parliament Irakli Kobakhidze said when assessing the final opinion of the Venice Commission on constitutional amendments.
The President does not agree with the new amendments to the constitution, so they will be initiated by the parliamentary majority, - Chairman of Parliament of Georgia Irakli Kobakhidze said at the Venice Commission meeting.
A nuclear disarmament group has won the 2017 Nobel Peace Prize for its decade-long campaign to rid the world of the atomic bomb.
The current constitution of Georgia does not comply with the principle of balance between the branches of government, - Chairman of Parliament Irakli Kobakhidze said at the plenary session of the Venice Commission where he spoke about the constitutional reform.
This visit is very important for us because Georgia is our close partner, - said Walter Stevens, Chairman of the EU Council of Political and Security Committee.
Rome, Paris, Barcelona, Prague are the new routes of the Wizzair Airline, - company’s commercial director Giorgi Mihalapulos said at the meeting with Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
10 out of 24 officials of Tbilisi City Council have connection with business, - says the Transparency International – Georgia’s report on the three-year performance of the council.
The Georgian Dream - Democratic Georgia party received donations from 19 legal entities in September.
Hungarian airline Wizzair has added direct flights from Kutaisi to several European cities.
The donation of Georgian Dream - Democratic Georgia amounted to 4 033 485 GEL in September, - the State Audit Office told InterPressNews.
My position is not to fund the GEM Fest, - Minister of Economy and Development Giorgi Gakharia told journalists.
US President Donald Trump said that Iran had not lived up to the spirit of the nuclear deal agreed with world leaders and suggested he would reveal his decision on whether to certify the agreement soon.
According to Mamuka Mdinaradze, Chairperson of the faction Georgian Dream, if some other issues are added to the amendments apart from the agreed two issues, the majority will override the President's veto.
As Tbilisi City Hall has reported, traffic restrictions will be imposed at Europe Square in relation to Tbilisoba Holiday on 6-8 October.