The International Monetary Fund ups the 2017 economic growth forecast to 4.3% and commends the Georgian Government’s economic program as impressive, Head of
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili has not signed the constitutional changes bill. He has sent it back to the parliament with the attached motivated remarks.
The dollar official price has become 2.4786 GEL. The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate.
NATO’s Parliamentary Assembly condemns Russia’s attempts to intimidate and destabilize the neighbors who try to deepen relations with NATO, the resolution recently adopted by the alliance says.
Cold weather is expected in Georgia tomorrow. Rain and thunderstorm is in forecast, temperature will lower to 16-21 degrees.
NATO Parliamentary Assembly has adopted a resolution supporting Georgia. Representatives from the alliance member countries have discussed and voted for the resolution ‘Stability and Security in the Black Sea Region’.
After receiving information on video penalty, an individual will enjoy 20% exemption if he/she pays the fine within 10 calendar days, - Georgia’s Interior Ministry has declared when presenting a new regulation of administering video penalties.
Georgia’s crime rate is very low but it does not mean we can relax, - Georgia’s Interior Minister Giorgi Mgebrishvili has declared while referring to innovations in terms of administering video penalties.
A floating exchange rate still remains a compatible regime for Georgia protecting the country from external economic shocks, - IMF Mission Head Mercedes Vera Martin has declared at today’s press-conference.
As Georgia’s Minister for European and Euro Atlantic Integration Viktor Dolidze has declared, violations while visa-free travelling in the EU are minimal, that will not cause the regime suspension.
NATO's chief says the alliance does not want a "new Cold War" with Russia, despite members' concerns about Russian military buildup close to NATOs' border, The Associated Press reports.
70 employees of Georgia’s Defense Ministry and Armed Forces were dismissed in 2016-2017 for drugs consumption and gambling, IPN has been informed from the Ministry according to its request.
President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan said yesterday that the Free Syrian Army (FSA), backed by Turkey launched an operation in Idlib in the scope of a de-escalation agreement
The United States is supplying weapons to terrorists in Syria, not the opposition, Gen. Ali Al Ali, chief of the main operational directorate of the Syrian army, told reporters during a demonstration of weapons seized from militants, - Sputnik reports.
Russian Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev has called on the leading world powers to set aside their difference and pool their efforts in the fight against the Islamic State terrorist organization, a Tass news agency reports.
We have managed to confirm my innocence during the trial, - Detained Archpriest Giorgi Mamaladze has told IPN.
A gala-concert and awarding ceremony for Honorry Tbilisi Citizens have been held within the framework of Tbilisoba 2017.
Turkey and the US have become embroiled in a consular row, mutually suspending most visa services, the BBC says.
According to Lela Menteshashvili, Telavi Mayoral Candidate of European Georgia, an unknown person threatened party members with weapons. As Menteshashvili told InterPressNews, the incident happened yesterday.
On the occasion of the 20th anniversary of the establishment of the Organization for Democracy and Economic Development (GUAM), a special session of the GUAM Council of Foreign Ministers was held in Tbilisi.