A teacher of one of the Kutaisi public schools has been fired due to ill-treatment of children.
US President Donald Trump and Russian President Vladimir Putin have agreed to fight so-called Islamic State (IS) in Syria until its defeat.
North Korean and US leaders have fired another round of harsh words, with the North Korean regime calling Donald Trump a “lunatic old man” seeking to start a nuclear war.
On November 12, the second round of local elections will be held in Kutaisi and self-governing communities - Kazbegi, Khashuri, Borjomi, Ozurgeti and Martvili.
The Special State Protection Security confirms deportation of the personal guard of former President Mikheil Saakashvili's son from Ukraine. As InterPressNews was told by the Special State Protection Security, Nikoloz Saakashvili's personal guard, which is an employee of the Special State Protection Service of Georgia, was not let in Ukraine for unknown reasons. In addition, the agency notes that Saakashvili’s son was handed over to his parents by the Ukrainian law enforcers.
The Governmental Administration shares the content of the letter of Eduard Shevardnadze's family and confirms his largest role in the historic event of unification of Germany, - says the statement of the Georgian Governmental Administration’s press service.
Former Georgian President Eduard Shevardnadze's grandchildren address the German ambassador to Georgia with a letter, in which they express regret over the fact that Eduard Shevardnadze's photos were not exhibited at the opening of the fragment of the Berlin Wall in the European Square in Tbilisi.
I welcome the very positive report published by the European Commission, which concerns the implementation of the Association Agreement and the reforms implemented in the course of European integration for one year and, - Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Mikheil Janelidze said.
President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan lashed out at the term "moderate Islam" on Friday, saying the term's only aim is to weaken the religion itself rather than distance it from extremists, Daily Sahab reports.
We are all expecting that Kakhi Kaladze's election as Mayor will be a significant step forward for our capital, - Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili told journalists in Expo Georgia, where he attended the presentation of incumbent Mayor Davit Narmania's report.
US President Donald Trump and Russian President Vladimir Putin will not hold a formal meeting at the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation summit here in Vietnam, White House press secretary Sarah Sanders has told reporters. But the two world leaders did informally speak a couple times during the two-day meeting.
According to the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, the parliamentary majority, like the opposition, has questions to Minister of Internal Affairs Giorgi Mgebrishvili.
According to the Chairman of the Parliament Irakli Kobakhidze, the President made an inadequate step when he signed the draft constitutional amendments.
The President of Georgia is on the side of the two branches of the National Movement and the Alliance of Patriots, Irakli Kobakhidze, the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, told PalitraNews.
EU High Representative for External Policy and Security Issues Federica Mogerini has responded to European Commission’s report regarding Georgia having fulfilled the Association Agreement.
The dollar official price has become 2.6499 GEL. The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate.
The European Commission perceives Georgia as the main strategic partner, - Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has responded to the European Commission report on fulfillment of the Association Agreement by Georgia.