The Embassy of Georgia in Ukraine has released a statement regarding the deportation of 8 Georgian citizens from Ukraine.
Digging of the longest, nearly 8,5 km tunnel has been completed in Georgia. Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili attended the presentation of the construction of the Kvishkheti-Zvare tunnel, which is part of the Tbilisi-Makhinjauri main railway modernization project.
Former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili says strangers beaten seriously his driver.
Unsustainable weather is in forecast in Georgia after November 22.
Unfortunately, we cannot do anything to what has already been built, but issuance of permits for future constructions will be radically different in all directions, - the Mayor of Tbilisi, Kakha Kaladze told InterPressNews.
Moderate Arab leaders should come to Jerusalem to form a coalition with Israel against Iran, Defense Minister Avigdor Liberman said Saturday in a message he posted on his Facebook page.
The Georgian rugby squad was beaten by Wales 6-13 at a tense Principality Stadium yesterday.
Salary reform will take effect on 1 January, which means that the total amount of bonuses during a year must not be more than 10%, - Tbilisi Vice-Mayor Irakli Khmaladze said on Imedi TV.
We are sure that the National Bank and the government of Georgia will do their best to maintain the GEL stability, - MP Davit Matakashvili, a member of the parliamentary majority, said.
The Public Defender is the last person whom I would criticize, as I have a certain position of what the Public Defender's institution represents in the country, - First Deputy Speaker Tamar Chugoshvili said.
The North Atlantic Alliance keeps adhering to the open door policy and is ready to accept new members., - the Alliance Secretary General has told Ukrinform.
We believe Georgia will become a member of NATO… We have always been supporting its NATO membership; - U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Ian Kelly has told reporters.
Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights Nils Muižnieks condemned the attacks of Georgian justice minister Tea Tsulukiani on the Ombudsman and called for refraining from such comments. He stated this in an exclusive comment to FrontNews International.
Eight Georgian citizens, arrested in Ukraine are still remaining in the country, - former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili has declared.
We hope, whoever replaces Mr. Nanuashvili, is also independent, - U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Ian Kelly has told reporters.