Father and son, Vakhtang and Badri Gzirishvili were buried at the yard of Vakhtang Gorgasali church with full military honor.
Former President of Georgia, ex-Odessa Governor Mikheil Saakashvili has presented a lawsuit over the response of the Ukrainian State Migration Service.
Georgia’s breakaway, Russia-occupied Tskhinvali region, called as ‘South Ossetia’ will open the customs checkpoint in Akhalgori region.
The organization commission for public discussion of Georgia’s constitutional changes will be allegedly formed at today’s plenary session.
The dollar official price has become 2.6297 GEL. The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate.
According to the report, prepared by UNESCO, 530 journalists died in 2012-2016 throughout the world.
As Ukraine’s Security Service reports, the procedures for former Georgian high official Megis Kardava’s extradition have already been launched.
The date when verdict of Strasbourg Court on former Interior Minister Vano Merabishvili’s case is scheduled to be declared has been known.
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili and his Estonian counterpart Kersti Kaljulad have arrived in the village of Khurvaleti to visit the occupation line.
Sacked members of Catalonia's regional government are appearing at Spain's high court to face rebellion and sedition charges, after October's disputed independence referendum, the BBC reports.
British defense minister Michael Fallon quit on Wednesday, the first resignation in a growing sexual harassment scandal that prompted calls for a wholesale change in the “locker room” culture in parliament, Reuters reports.
Four members of Turkey’s security forces and four Kurdish militants were killed in a clash early on Thursday near the border between northern Iraq and southeast Turkey, security and hospital sources said.
The European Historic Thermal Towns Association has raised an issue of integration of Sairme and Tskhaltubo in the association, - Imereti region Deputy Governor Ioseb Khakhaleishvili has told IPN.
Citizen of Georgia Genadi Bestaev has been detained for already third time for attempting to cross the so-called border illegally, - So-called security committee press-service reports.
President Donald Trump on Wednesday vowed that he will terminate the popular green card lottery after an ISIS-inspired Uzbek man who entered the US under the
Russian and Georgian churches might establish a joint working team in order to regulate situation in terms of religious issues in Abkhazia, - it was stressed at yesterday’s meeting at the Patriarchate of Georgia.
Ukrainian law enforcers have detained former Georgia’s military police head Megis Kardava on the basis of the mediation of Georgia’s Prosecutor’s Office, - Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia has reported.
Ukraine’s State Immigration Service has refused to provide former Georgian President, ex-Governor of Odessa Mikheil Saakashvili with documents to get refugee’s status.
U.S. President Donald Trump called for the death penalty on Wednesday for an Uzbek immigrant accused of plowing a truck down a New York City bike path, killing eight people, describing the man as a “terrorist,” – Reuters says.
No Ukrainian official agencies have confirmed detention of Georgia’s former military police head Megis Kardava.