They honestly believe that the President of Georgia should be obedient and in that case they would heat his office and not create problems to him, - President Giorgi Margvelashvili said on TV Pirveli.
Zimbabwe's President Robert Mugabe has resigned, parliament speaker Jacob Mudenda has said, the BBC reports.
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili does not rule out the possibility to run again for presidency.
According to Gela Dumbadze, Ambassador of Georgia to Ukraine, an employee of the Special State Protection Service of Georgia who was guarding Nikoloz Saakashvili, son of former president Mikheil Saakashvili, was not let in Ukraine due to the fact that he could not name the motive for the entry to the country.
Tbilisi City Court did not satisfy the complaint of the lawyer of Mustafa Emre Çabuk, the manager of the Demirel's School-Lyceum, on the revocation of the decision of the Ministry of Refugees regarding the refugee status.
At least 50 people have died after a suicide bomber struck a mosque in Nigeria as worshippers arrived for morning prayers, in one of the deadliest attacks in the region in years.
Russian President Vladimir Putin has renewed his call for a political solution to the war in Syria, during a rare visit by the Syrian leader, the BBC reports.
Georgia is a sovereign country and we respect its right to make its own decisions about its own defense, US Ambassador Ian Kelly said in response to a question about the proposed sale of the Javelin weapons system to Georgia.
BBC journalist David Farley traveled to Georgia and wrote an article about Khachapuri.
Officers of the Prosecutor's Office of Georgia detained five former employees of the Penitentiary Department’s Gldani N8 and Rustavi Establishment No 6 on the basis of the court ruling, - speaker-prosecutor Koka Katsitadze said at a briefing today.
The United States made a very good and important decision for Georgia's defense and security, - Giga Bokeria, a representative of the parliamentary minority, said when commenting on the US Department of State's decision to supply anti-tank missile systems worth $ 75 million to Georgia.
Clashes occurred between the fire-affected traders and police in front of the Chief Prosecutor's Office.
Ban on the use of pyrotechnics will be lifted during the New Year.
According to Ketevan Tsikhelashvili, the State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, closure of the checkpoint by the de-facto South Ossetian authorities creates more problems for the population.
According to Chechen leader Ramzan Kadyrov, the remains of Joseph Stalin, who is buried at the Kremlin wall, should be transferred to Georgia.
The Constitutional Court of Georgia spent 312 532 GEL on bonuses and supplements of the chairperson and 8 judges from January to September 2017. Out of this, the largest amount - 27 350 GEL was issued in March. No bonuses were issued in January or September.
Members of the Monitoring Committee of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe were interested in what part of the recommendations of the Venice Commission was covered by the constitutional reform,
Former President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili said he is not afraid to arrive in Georgia, but he does not want to make such a gift for Vladimir Putin. Mikheil Saakashvili stated about it at a press conference yesterday.
The State Department has made a determination approving a possible Foreign Military Sale to Georgia for Javelin Missiles and Command Launch Units for an estimated cost of $75 million. The Defense Security Cooperation Agency delivered the
According to the Prime Minister's Special Representative for Relations with Russia, Zurab Abashidze, a meeting will be held on the issue of customs monitoring between Switzerland, Georgia and Russia in Switzerland within next two weeks.