As Russian Foreign Ministry has released a statement, which says that U.S. military support to Georgia is encouraging Tbilisi to new dangerous adventures in the region.
EBRD Vice President Alain Pilloux has delivered his speech at the Tbilisi Silk Road Forum and positively assessed Georgia’s activity within the framework of working on international projects as well as internal four-point plan of the country.
The Free Trade Agreement with China will take effect on January 1, 2018, - Georgia’s first Vice PM Dimitri Kumsishvili has declared in response to the relevant question.
As European Court for Human Rights has decided, Georgia should pay 4 000 Euros to former PM Vano Merabishvili to reimburse intangible loss.
The Strasbourg Human Rights Court has released its verdict over the complaint filed early by Georgia’s former PM Vano Merabishvili who is currently in custody.
The European Union is increasingly willing to consider Western Balkan states joining the bloc, which could help ensure peace in the region while enriching the EU itself, the bloc’s integration commissioner said, - Reuters reports.
Minister of Tolerance of the United Arab Emirates Sheikh Nahyan bin Mubarak Al Nahyan will double the amount of investments in Georgia – he noted during his meeting with Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili, - Georgia’s governmental administration reports.
As Georgian Vice PM, Minister of Economy Dimitri Kumsishvil has declared, several important agreements will be signed today.
Georgia is establishing its place as one of the leaders in terms of discovering the new cooperation possibilities throughout the region, - Georgian Vice PM and Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze has declared once referring to importance of the Tbilisi Silk Road Forum.
We are the only country in the region having simultaneous free trade with Europe as well as China, - Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has declared at the Tbilisi Silk Road Forum, in response to one of the speakers Anil Gupta’s question.
I hope today’s forum will lay the foundation for a lot of new initiatives and start-ups in order our country’s population to get maximum profit due to the huge economic
It will be great honor and possibility for Georgia to contribute to deepening links among the continents, - Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has said in his speech at the Tbilisi Silk Road Forum.
One of those killed during the Tbilisi special operation was really Akhmed Chatayev, - head of the Georgian Chechen association “Caucasus Integration Foundation” has told Kavkazski Uzel.
Seventeen people were feared dead and 28 injured after two attackers began firing at them in southeast Baghdad in Iraq on Monday, Reuters reported. The Islamic State has claimed responsibility for the attack.
A powerful explosion has rocked Jaffa, the southern part of the Israeli city of Tel Aviv, causing a building to collapse and triggering a massive fire. At least four people have reportedly died in the incident, - RT.com reports.
Georgia has established its place in the conception named the modern Silk Road, Georgia’s Finance Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze has told reporters.
We expect that this year Silk Road Forum will provide Georgia to become the center attracting investments in Caucasus, - Georgia’s Business Association President Giorgi Chirakadze has told reporters before the forum opens.
The Silk Road Forum benefit should reveal in increasing our country’s transit potential, - Georgia’s Vice PM Dimitri Kumsishvil has declared at Tbilisi before the forum begins.
The parliamentary majority has officially nominated Nino Lomjaria as a candidate for Public Defender's position.
The Russian government has backed the so-called agreement signed between so-called South Ossetia and Russia on the integration of de facto South Ossetian "armed forces" into the Russian armed forces.