Inga Tutisani, who had been convicted of treason by Russia, has been released.
All the major monuments in the central districts of Tbilisi have been standing with anti-pollution masks today morning.The sculptures of famous and outstanding Georgian writers
The Second Session of Tbilisi Silk Road Forum was held under the title Regional Border for Global Investments. According to the Ministry of Economy, Flavia Palanza, Operations Director of EU Neighborhood Countries of the European Investment Bank, talked about positive business climate and projects of Georgia.
Former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili claims that Ukrainian President Petro Poroshenko ordered his arrest on the charge of coup attempt.
19 out of 23 people arrested in Spain are citizens of Georgia, - says the statement released by the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
British singer James Blunt's concert will be held at Mikheil Meskhi stadium in Tbilisi on May 26.
Georgia’s role in the Silk Road project, implemented reforms and deepening of cooperation between Georgia and Slovenia were the main conversation topics during the meeting of Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Vice Prime Minister of Slovenia, Minister of Foreign Affairs Karl Eryavets.
Former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili said his extradition to Georgia is impossible. According to him, this was determined by the decision of the Strasbourg Court, which confirmed the violation of Vano Merabishvili's rights by the Georgian authorities.
Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili hosted his Moldovan counterpart Pavel Filip, who is on an official visit to Georgia.
The average air temperature will be close or a bit above the norm in winter, - the National Environmental Agency reports.
23 people have been detained as a result of a special operation against carried out Georgian mafia in Spain, - the Spanish media reports. Earlier it was reported that 16 people were arrested.
The Georgian people want to directly elect the president and if anyone has any doubts about it, I propose them to hold a plebiscite, - Giorgi Abashishvili, the Head of the Presidential Administration of Georgia says.
16 persons have been detained within the framework of the special operation against Georgian mafia in Spain.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to Italy Karlo Sikharulidze denies information about the opening of diplomatic representation of Abkhazia in Italy, calling it nonsense and misinformation.
For the balanced development, it is necessary to mitigate trade barriers and facilitate less developed countries export to reduce trade imbalance, - Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said at the Tbilisi Silk Road Forum.
The diplomatic representation of Abkhazia has been opened in Italy, - de-facto Deputy Foreign Minister of the breakaway region of Abkhazia, Kan Tania, who is paying a "working visit" to Italy, told Spuntik- Abkhazia.
Our government does not spare efforts to turn the country into a regional center of trade and global investment, - Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said in his speech at the Silk Road Forum in Tbilisi.
The First Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitri Kumsishvili called on the investors attending the Tbilisi Silk Road Forum to invest in Georgia. As Kumsishvili said at today's panel, it's easy to start business in Georgia.
Socially, Georgia is a very stable country; it has an effective government, favorable tax policy and good investment environment, - said Lu Jianzhong, Chairman of the Silk Road Chamber of International Commerce, in his speech at Tbilisi Silk Road Forum. According to him, Georgia has great importance for the development of Silk Road.
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili is meeting his Moldavian counterpart Pavel Filip. A welcome ceremony was held at the governmental administration and anthems of the two countries were performed.