As IPN journalist reports from the scene, two people have been wounded as a result of the shooting at at Ljubljana Street, Tbilisi.
Gunshots have reported from Ljubljana Street, Tbilisi. As reported by Georgia’s Interior Ministry, the incident occurred due to family conflict.
This moment is very emotional for me as from my point of view, allegedly there is no more honor for a human rights defender than being Public Defender of Georgia; - Newly-elected Ombudsman Nino Lomjaria has told reporters.
According to the forecasts, economic growth from October 2017 was 5.7%; throughout the first 10 months, the growth was equal to 10% - this positive news was published this morning, - Georgia's governmnetal administration reports.
The dollar official price has become 2.7193 GEL. The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate.
The Georgian Parliament has elected Nino Lomjaria as Georgia’s Public Defender for five years.
Under the decision of Georgia’s Constitutional Court, the use of cannabis has been decriminalized.
As member of National Movement Salome Samadashvili has declared, Nino Lomjaria’s candidacy on Georgia’s Public Defender’s post is acceptable and the party members will back her.
Former President of Georgia, ex-Governor of Odessa Mikheil Saakashvili has called on his supporters to block local administration buildings and law enforcer agencies throughout entire Ukraine if he is detained.
By stripping the RT TV channel of its accreditation in the US Congress, Washington has taken yet another step to sour bilateral relations, which proves that the foreign agent
The US has been consciously provoking North Korea to take action, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov alleged after Pyongyang’s latest ballistic missile test. Moscow suspects the US wants a pretext to attack North Korea, he said, - RT.com reports.
Like Georgia Ukraine is an important partner of the United States and I have a lot of faith in our partners and Ukraine that the rule of law will be respected, - U.S.
Once visa-free travel with the EU took effect, only 379 Georgian citizens were rejected to enter the Schengen countries. Italy, Poland and Greece mostly were those who rejected Georgians, -IPN has been informed by Georgia’s Interior Ministry.
RT Network’s press accreditation was pulled Wednesday following the Justice Department’s move to require that RT register under the Foreign Agents Registration Act earlier in November, the Tass news agency reports.
The number of those having violated Georgia’’s visa free travel to Schengen zone is 10 330, - Georgia’s Interior Ministry has informed IPN.
In the period from March 28, 2017 to November 2, 2017 most of the Georgian citizens have enjoyed visa-free travel to Germany, - Georgia’s Interior Ministry’s statistic data say.
The topic of Crimea’s reunification with Russia is closed down once and for all, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said in an interview with Italy’s Libero newspaper published in its Thursday issue, the Tass news agency reports.
President of the European People’s Party Joseph Daul has called on the Georgian government to released former Prime Minister Vano Merabishvili. He has posted the statement on twitter.
The actions of U.S. President Donald Trump’s team are similar to the policies of his predecessor Barack Obama, Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov said in an interview,
President Trump went after North Korean leader Kim Jong Un during a speech on tax reform Wednesday, calling him a "sick puppy" a day after Pyongyang's latest missile launch, - The Hill reports.