Crimes related with Georgian citizens remain the main problem in Georgia-Greece relationships, - Ioseb Nanobashvili, Georgia’s Special and Plenipotentiary Ambassador to Greek and Serbian Republics has posted at his Facebook page.
The 100-year anniversary of Tbilisi State University will be held in 2018 under the aegis of UNESCO.
I want to see neither Russian nor other country’s boot in my country but only Georgian. Welcome to Georgia as friends and visitors, - Democratic Movement leader Nino Burjanadze has answered Russian MP Vladimir Zhirinovski.
Georgia will see sunny weather till November 7. As reported by National Environment Weather Forecast Agency Svetlana Nioradze has told IPN, temperature will be 6-11 degrees in western Georgia tonight.
Fire has erupted at the Didi Chailuri forest in Sagarejo, Georgia’s Kakheti region. Several groups of firefighters and rescuers are working at the scene.
Georgia’s Central Election Commission has not satisfied the complaint as she demanded abolishement of the Tianeti Mayoral Elections results and scheduling of the runoff.
The Red Cross has admitted that millions of dollars meant for fighting the deadly outbreak of Ebola in west Africa were siphoned off by its own staff, The Guardian reports.
Russian opposition leader Alexei Navalny is suing President Vladimir Putin over authorities' repeated refusals to sanction rallies for his supporters, - foreign media say.
Georgia’s Permanent Representative to UN Kakha Imnadze and Representative of United Arab Emirates Lana Zaki Nusseibeh has been presented as co-heads of the intergovernmental talks over UN Security Council reform.
Ousted Catalan President Carles Puigdemont said Friday he would cooperate with the Belgian justice system but could not get a fair trial in Spain, which issued an
The Ministry of Internal Affairs does not confirm that one of the eyewitnesses of the incident occurred on Nutsubidze Street was asked a question by the Ministry’s
Salaries of officials will not be increased till 2021, - First Vice-Premier and Finance Minister Dimitri Kumsishvili said at the plenary session of the parliament, where he presented draft budget 2018.
A lawyer of former Chief of the Georgian Military Police, Megis Kardava, has elaborated on the details of Kardava’s detention in his conversation with InterpressNews.
There cannot be any customs checkpoint at the occupation line, as the Georgian-Russian border is on the Caucasus Ridge, - State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic
MPs During the spring session, the members of the National Movement have most frequently missed the plenary sessions of the Parliament. The corresponding information was provided to Interpresnews by the Parliament.
In 2019, as well as in 2020, pensions will increase by 20 GEL, - First Deputy Prime Minister and Finance Minister Dimitri Kumsishvili said at the parliament’s plenary session.