In his message on the New Year, United Nations Secretary-General António Guterres is calling for unity among the global community to tackle overwhelming challenges and defend values shared by all.
Special services should be given an opportunity to conduct a qualified investigation and provide the public with all the information that will answer questions, - Georgian President
The Russian occupants erected senseless wire fences on our body and temporarily cut our country - President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili said in the village of Khurvaleti located along the dividing line, where he personally wished
I announced 2018 as a year of freedom and we should realize what we have to do, -President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili told journalists in Khurvaleti.
Five people were killed in a road accident in Tbilisi last night. A bus, traveling from Russian to Armenia, and a car collided with each other. All five victims are Georgian citizens.
Two protesters were reportedly killed and dozens arrested during demonstrations overnight across Iran, as the nation’s interior minister warned on Sunday that protesters would “pay the price” for what he called their unlawful actions.
President Trump on Saturday cast his use of Twitter as a necessity to fight back against "dishonest and unfair" news
On December 31, Tbilisi Metropolitan, buses and Rike-Narikala rope will serve citizens free of charge.
Social media giants Facebook and Twitter could face sanctions in Britain
We had a meeting with the elders of the Pankisi Gorge and we provided them with information about the special operation carried out on December 26, - Kakheti Governor Irakli Kadagishvili told InterpressNews.
The health condition of Temirlan Machalikashvili, who was wounded in the special operation in Pankisi, remains
The administrative border between Georgia and South Ossetia will be closed from December 31 to January 2, - reports the so-called State Security Committee of the de facto republic.
One flight has been canceled at Tbilisi International Airport due to fog and bad visibility.
We would like the special operation case to be objectively investigated in time, - member of the Pankisi Council of Elders, Elizbar Margoshvili has told IPN.
Transgender people will be allowed for the first time to enlist in the US military starting as ordered by federal courts, the Pentagon says, after President Donald Trump's administration decided not to appeal rulings that blocked his transgender ban, foreign media say.
We would like the special operation case to be objectively investigated in time, - member of the Pankisi Gorge Elders Council Elizbar Margoshvili has told IPN.
Georgia’s central highway is currently experiencing a traffic jam in the town of Khashuri. As IPN has been informed by passengers, the traffic jam begins in the entrance of the town and traffic movement remains restricted all town long.
In a New Year telegram to U.S. President Donald Trump, Russia's President Vladimir Putinsays a constructive dialogue between the two nations is essential for global stability, foreign media say.
The Islamic State of Iraq and the Levant (ISIL) claimed responsibility on Friday for the bomb attack days earlier that tore through a Saint Petersburg supermarket and wounded 14 people, foreign media say.
Three Georgians have been arrested in Turkish town Rize for robbery, - Turkish media say.