Georgian ex-President Mikheil Saakashvili has responded to Russian President Vladimir Putin’s statement regarding him.
A Belgian court formally closed extradition proceedings against deposed Catalan separatist leader Carles Puigdemont on Thursday, after Spain dropped the European arrest warrant against him, foreign media reported.
Presidential candidate Ksenya Sobchak has asked a question to incumbent President of Russia Vladimir Putin regarding opposition head and his active critic Alexey Navalny.
Russian President Vladi¬mir Putin on Thursday said that he didn’t think President Trump would be able to improve relations between their two countries because he was being held back by his political opposition, foreign media say.
Anti-tank system Javelin is not against any of the countries, - Georgia’s Defense Minister Levan Izoria has responded to Russian Foreign Ministry’s statement over Javelin provision by U.S. to Georgia can led Tbilisi to a new dangerous adventure.
When a Prime Minister says that he will resign if it is confirmed it means pressure on all agencies that are to investigate the case, - Citroen Georgia Director General Giorgi Sharashidze has declared.
The number of journalists imprisoned worldwide hit another new record in 2017, and for the second consecutive year more than half of those jailed for their work are behind bars in Turkey, China, and Egypt. The pattern reflects a dismal failure by the international community to address a global crisis in freedom of the press, foreign media say.
President of Russia Vladimir Putin has responded to situation around former Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili.
As Georgia’s former President Mikheil Saakashvili declares, the Ukrainian government aims to get rid of him at any price, NewsOne reports on it.
Georgia’s Parliament has adopted a project on amendments to be made in the new edition of the Constitution with 115 votes in favor.
Sen. John McCain (R-Ariz.) was hospitalized on Wednesday for "normal side effects" of the treatments he's receiving for glioblastoma, an aggressive form of brain cancer, his office announced in a statement, foreign media say.
European Council will hold a summit in Brussels today that will be dominated by the Brexit negotiations, foreign media say.
As Georgia’s former President Mikheil Saakashvili has declared, he dreams of becoming Odessa Mayor.
Republican U.S. Senator Rand Paul has demanded to block the decision on selling Javelin anti-tank missile complexes to Georgia.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev expressed great concern over the "contradictory" norms of international law and UN Security Council resolutions by the decision of US
The 57-member Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) has recognized East Jerusalem as the capital of the State of Palestine and invited other countries to follow
A Georgian national has been murdered at Büyükçekmece district in Istanbul, Turkey.
The Georgian Parliament has approved the state budget for the upcoming year of 2018.
According to the Minister of Finances Mamuka Bakhtadze, bureaucratic expenditure will be reduced by 25% in the next three years. As Bakhtadze stated in the parliament
I think nobody, even the marginal National Movement, would oppose our city to become full of life, - Mayor Kakha Kaladze told journalists in response to a question of