NATO’s chief warns that war on the Korean Peninsula would be catastrophic and says the military alliance has the means to respond to missile and nuclear strikes if they are launched, - The Washington Post reports.
The other student accused of murder that occurred at Khorava Street on December 1 has delivered himself to police.
Turkish Transportation Minister Ahmet Arslan said on Dec. 4 that flight security will increase with the practice of “air police,” - www.hurriyetdailynews.com reports.
The dollar official price has become 2.7055 GEL. The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate according to which starting with tomorrow 1 USD will cost
I applaud your Government because your reforms are really remarkable, President Doris Leuthard of the Swiss Confederation stated during today's meeting with Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, - Georgia’s governmental administration has informed IPN.
The two persons who have been arrested for murder charges today have been sentenced to pretrial detention.
We should declare deadly fight to violence, - Georgia’s Minister of Education and Science Mikheil Chkhenkeli has declared, responding to the Khorava Street tragedy.
Prosecutor of Georgia has satisfied the agency employee Mirza Subeliani’s request on his dismissal, - Chief Prosecutor’s Office has told IPN.
Starting with December 6, weather is expected to sharply worsen throughout all Georgia. As reported by National Environment Agency temperature will drop in Georgia
Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu on Sunday compared Iran to Nazi Germany, pointing to Iran’s “commitment to murder Jews.” At the same time, Netanyahu said Israel would be the first country to re-establish ties with Iran once the regime of Ayatollah Ali Khamenei falls, - foreign media say.
Akhmed Chatayev entered Georgia allegedly from Turkey via the so-called green line and planned to arrange a terror attack, - Georgia’s weekly newspaper Kviris Palitra reports.
Speaking before the participants of the international parliamentary conference: EU and Partners – Embracing Diversity for Stronger Unity, Georgian Vice Prime Minister,
Along with other pleasant news, the New Year is associated with discounts as well. Almost all the companies and shops are trying to offer special promos and discounts for customers, which, apart from being one of the best ways to say thank you to the loyal clients, is also the best opportunity to attract new customers.
The President of the Swiss Confederation, H.E. Doris Leuthard paid an official visit to Georgia, yesterday,- Georgia’s Presidential Administration reports.
South Korea and the United States launched large-scale joint aerial drills on Monday, officials said, a week after North Korea said it had tested its most advanced missile as part of a weapons program that has raised global tensions, - foreign media say.
We all aim to maintain the strong Europe due to joint efforts that, in case of proper conditions will be ready to open the door to Georgia and other European states, - Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has declared at the international parliamentary conference ‘EU and Partners – Embracing Diversity for Strong Unity’.
Georgia’s Interior Ministry has arrested three more persons over the Khorava Street incident.
The EU has been a unique model of peace, cooperation and stable development for decades – it has become more than an economic organization and acts as a guarantee for freedom, fairness and democracy in the European space,
Patrol police officers will engage in security monitoring at schools, - Georgia’s Interior Ministry declares over the Khorava Street tragedy that occurred on December 2.
Georgia’s Chief Prosecutor’s Office refuses reports on one of the alleged murderers’ parent to be an employee of the agency, - yesterday’s statement says.