As Georgia’s State Security Service representative, Deputy Head of Information-Analytical Department Kakha Kemoklidze has told IPN, the so-called anti-fire zones have been observed in direction of four villages in the conflict zone – Avlevi, Tamarasheni, Tseronisi and Knolevi.
A Russian tourist was killed in the republic of Abkhazia. The man died as a result of a stab wound that he suffered in an attack, officials with the Ministry for Internal Affairs said. The incident occurred near the village of Achandara, the Gudauta district, Russian media say.
The first meeting between Russian and Georgian parliamentarians over the past ten years has started at the State Duma, Interfax reports.
The dollar official price has become 2.3943 GEL. The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate according to which the lari has slightly gained value against the dollar.
As EU Mission Head to Georgia Janos Herman has declared, the so-called borderization process serves as an obstacle for farmers as they cannot move in a free manner.
The Istanbul Chief Public Prosecutor’s Office has issued detention warrants for 105 personnel at various companies and institutions, with 52 of them being detained over links to Fethullah Gülen, the U.S.-based Islamic preacher who is widely believed to have led the July 15, 2016, deadly coup attempt, foreign media say.
US Secretary of State Rex Tillerson has arrived in Doha for talks with Qatar's emir and foreign minister on the second leg of his four-day trip to the Gulf to help seek a resolution to the ongoing GCC crisis, foreign media reported.
The mutually exclusive statements made by the governmental team according to which they are ready for consensus but there will be no basic changes by the third
We are ready to start consultations with opposition from scratch, - Georgia’s Parliamentary Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze has told reporters.
This is not a creeping but very obvious and dynamic occupation process, having been underway since the year of 2008, - Georgia’s State Reconciliation Minister Ketevan Tsikhelashvili has told reporters.
Members of the jihadist group Islamic State admitted the death of its leader Abu Bakr al-Baghdadi. This was announced by the TV channel "Alsumaria", referring to the local source in the Nainawa province of Iraq, - foreign media say.
The de-facto Prosecutor General of breakaway Tskhinvali region (so-called South Ossetia) has handed over a list of Georgian citizens that are planned to be put on internationally wanted list to Russia.
The meeting between Poti Market Administration representatives and those traders having lost their property as a result of recent fire has been over.
Amnesty International said on Tuesday it had identified a pattern of attacks by Iraqi forces and the U.S.-led military coalition backing them in the battle for Mosul that violated international humanitarian law and may amount to war crimes, Reuters reports.
A protest-performance by ‘New Georgia’ is underway from the governmental administration building in direction of Foreign Ministry, protesting Russian occupation.
When the first World Population Day was marked in 1990, the global population stood at a little over five billion, the BBC reports.
A Northern California wildfire has destroyed 37 structures, at least some of them homes. The figure is up from 17 destroyed structures previously reported by state fire officials.
US president Donald Trump has hailed the liberation of Mosul in Iraq from the Islamic State terror group and congratulated Prime Minister Haider al-Abadi for the victory, foreign media say.
The dollar official price has become 2.3949 GEL. The National Bank of Georgia set a new exchange rate yesterday according to which the lari slightly gained value against the dollar.
Russia and South Ossetia are concerned about the unstable situation in the Transcaucasia, which is provoked, among other factors, by Georgia's attempts to join NATO, -