Questioning of Bodbe bishop Iacob has been completed. The bishop was questioned with regard to the so-called cyanide case.
It is unreasonable and unacceptable to think that the lives of persons that are brought to justice in Turkey might be in danger, - said the Turkish Ambassador to Georgia Zeki Levent Gümrükçü in response to a question concerning the arrest of Mustafa Emre Çabuk.
The so-called borderization does not contribute to a peaceful solution of the conflict, - EU ambassador to Georgia Janos Herman told journalists in Batumi when commenting on the situation at the occupation line.
US Ambassador to Georgia Jan Kelly visited the village of Karapilla, Kaspi region, where he saw a new banner installed on the occupation line and got acquainted with the situation on the ground.
According to Zviad Gubeladze, the prosecutor of the so-called cyanide case, says Shorena Tetruashvili said in her testimony that she had never asked either snake venom nor cyanide from archpriest Giorgi Mamaladze.
The protest event of a group of people in the village of Bershueti has ended. The security was stepped up during the event.
By the invitation of the President of Georgia, on July 17, the President of Ukraine, Petro Poroshenko, will visit Tbilisi.
The opposition party has made one and the main decision - we are ready to meet the government and we are ready to talk about all the issues that are focused on the agreement and consensus, - Mamuka Katsitadze, one of the leaders of the New Rights party, told journalists it after the meeting of the opposition parties.
Pre-trial detention has been ordered for Otar Abesadze, employee of the Tbilisi City Hall.
The right to silence which I use does not mean that I will not cooperate with the investigation, - Otar Abesadze said.
According to the prosecutor, Otar Abesadze, former employee of the Tbilisi City Hall, who stands accused of bribe-taking, has named other employees of the City Hall.
Demonstrators are marching to the village of Bershueti in order to hold a rally at the occupation line. In parallel, silent March of Georgians is planned today in Tbilisi.
JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia has completed two very important projects in Adjara. The first project was preparation for summer tourist season. Within the summer season preparation, the company has undergone full rehabilitation of 7 substations in the region.
I had a phone conversation with Gianni Buquicchio, he is worried and frustrated by the constitutional processes, - former parliamentary speaker Davit Usupashvili said in his interview with PalitraNews.
39 million GEL is allocated from the state budget for local self-government elections.
The Coordinating Council of the 15 qualified parties will organize consultations between the opposition parties on constitutional amendments. The meeting is planned at the Tbilisi Marriott hotel and will be attended by parliamentary and non-parliamentary political parties.
U.S. President Donald Trump, who is fighting off allegations of ties between his election campaign and Moscow, said he would invite Russian President Vladimir Putin to the White House but added that now was not the right time for that, Reuters reports.
Consensus on constitutional amendments will make the process legitimate and successful, - MEP Ana Gomez told reporters.
March of Georgians will be held today on Aghmashenebeli Avenue in Tbilisi. Sandro Bregadze, one of the organizers of the event, told InterPressNews that the rally will start at 20:00, on the Aghmashenebeli Avenue, near the school No 24 and the process will be finished near Marjanishvili metro.
A silent action will be held at the occupation line in Bershueti, in parallel with the planned Georgian March.