President of Ukraine Petro Poroshenko has arrived in Tbilisi in order to pay a state visit.
A suspect for murdering a 19-year-old girl in Tbilisi has been detained in Poti, western Georgia, - Interior Ministry of Georgia has informed IPN.
Russia has lifted restrictions on Tbilisi-Moscow flights of Georgian Airways, Russia’s Transport Ministry has told Ria Novosty.
Head of Georgia’s Roads Department Giorgi Seturidze says construction of the so-called Avareti-Kakheti road is absolutely ruled out.
Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia calls on law enforcers to timely react to the offence that has recently occurred in Akhaltsikhe, Samtskhe-Javakheti region.
The dollar official price has become 2.4047 GEL. The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate according to which the lari has slightly depreciated against the dollar.
All political parties except Georgian Dream ask the President to veto two bills, - member of Free Democrats, Nino Goguadze has declared.
Fire has been localized at the so-called Dezertiri marketplace, Tbilisi. As reported by Deputy Head of Tbilisi Emergency Situations Agency, 180 m2 territory has been burnt.
Georgia’s Interior Ministry has launched investigation over the fact of threats against UN Georgia Youth Delegate Tatia Dolidze.
I had the opportunity to visit the new borderization activities and was quite shocked to see how close the new borders are to the east-west highway, - U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Ian Kelly has remarked.
Gas transportation tariff has increased. The decision has been made at today’s session of Energy and Water Regulation Commission as the 2017-2018 tariff was established.
European Commission president Jean-Claude Juncker has warned against Turkey reimposing the death penalty, EUobserver reports.
Turkish authorities have ordered the detention of 127 people on suspicion of links to the attempted military coup a year ago, the state-run Anadolu news agency said, – Reuters reports.
A suspect in a robbery attack on Russian tourists has been detained, - prosecutor’s office of breakaway Abkhazia region says.
Four Georgian citizens injured as a result of yesterday’s road accident in Turkey remain hospitalized.
Reforms in Ukraine are the matter of Ukrainians rather than foreigners, Ukrainian Prime Minister Vladimir Groisman said on Sunday, TASS reports.
Tbilisi Bureau of Interpol along with the Patrol Police Department as a result of operative activities detained person who arrived from Israel. The mentioned person was
MEP Rebecca Harms has visited #9 Gldani prison to see Demirel College Manager Mustafa Emre Cabuk in detention.
A nurse aged 61 has been shot dead while waiting to vote in an unofficial, opposition-organised referendum in Venezuela's capital, Caracas, the BBC says.
The Ministry of Health of Turkey will provide full support to the Georgian citizens injured in the road accident. The phone conversation was held between Minister of Health of Georgia Davit Sergeenko and his Turkish counterpart.