Body of Georgian soldier, Khutu Miminoshvili who was missing in World War II has been found near Petersburg, Russia, -Veterans State Service has informed IPN.
The Kiev authorities will not allow the establishment of an independent state in Ukraine's eastern Donbass region like it had happened in Georgia in 2008, Ukrainian Foreign Minister Pavlo Klimkin said Tuesday, Sputnik reports.
Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Ukrainian President Petro Poroshenko have discussed the issues of establishing Georga-Ukraine strategic relations, as well as both countries’ interests and challenges.
Self-proclaimed Donetsk People's Republic (DPR) Leader Alexander Zakharchenko proposed on Tuesday a three-year transition period toward a new state called Malorossiya ("Little Russia") as a way to settle the three-year conflict, Sputnik reports.
Angel Maria Villar, the president of the Spanish FA and vice-president of FIFA and UEFA, has been arrested by police investigation corruption, foreign media say.
We face problems in terms of territorial integrity. Georgia has problems in terms of occupied Abkhazia and so-called South Ossetia and for Ukraine there are annexed
As President of Ukraine, Petro Poroshenko has declared, he has not received any demand from the Georgian government regarding Mikheil Saakashvili’s extradition. Therefore, the issue has not been discussed at all.
The officers of the Tbilisi Police Department and Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti police Department as a result of operative-searching and investigative activities detained R.A (doB 1995) in Poti for premeditated murder, Georgia’s Interior Ministry reports.
I feel at Georgian land like I am at home, - Ukrainian President Petro Poroshenko has said at the meeting with Georgia’s President.
A court in Istanbul ordered six human rights activists — including Amnesty International's Turkey director — formally arrested Tuesday pending a trial over accusations
Mr Petro, now you are on the battlefield seeing what we, Georgians observed in 1990-ies and 2008 – these are our neighbor’s interests leading to destabilization, - Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili has told his Ukrainian counterpart Petro Poroshenko at a joint press-conference.
Neither Afgan Mukhtarli nor his lawyer has addressed the Georgian Embassy yet, neither in written nor in verbal form, - Georgian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Teimuraz Sharashenidze has told IPN.
Georgian and Ukrainian Presidents are holding a face-to-face meeting. The meeting is underway at the Presidential Residence in Avlabari, Georgia.
U.S. Ambassador to Georgian Ian Kelly has responded to the official visit by Ukrainian President Petro Poroshenko to Georgia.
Former President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili has responded to Ukrainian President Petro Poroshenko’s visit to Georgia at his Facebook page.
Each our step made towards the west causes Russia’s aggressive activities, - Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has said while delivering his speech at Ambassadorial 2017.
You cannot name a country having problems with Russia and resolves them simply, - PM’s Special Representative Zurab Abashidze has told reporters.
The process of actual annexation conducted by Russia in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali breakaway regions represents the main challenge for Georgia’s external policy, - Georgian FM Mikheil Janelidze has said in his speech at the opening of Ambassadorial 2017.
President of Ukraine Petro Poroshenko has arrived in Tbilisi in order to pay a state visit.
Russia has lifted restrictions on Tbilisi-Moscow flights of Georgian Airways, Russia’s Transport Ministry has told Ria Novosty.