Georgian Defense Minister Levan Izoria has made an explanation concerning the reports that Georgian meat was replaced by Ukrainian meat in the armed forces.
Dismissal of two officials of law enforcement agencies has no sense, - Azerbaijani journalist Afgan Mukhtarli’s wife Leila Mustafayeva said.
Former counterintelligence official Davit Devnozashvili, accused in the so-called photo reporters’ case, has been found guilty.
Ada Marshania, a representative of the parliamentary faction Alliance of Patriots, confirms that they have invited Russian colleagues to Georgia, but she said it would not happen tomorrow or the day after tomorrow.
The Prosecutor's Office of Georgia will investigate the case of Azerbaijani journalist Afgan Mukhtarli.
Special protection measures, namely personal guard, have been applied in relation to Afgan Mukhtrali’s spouse and minor children, but Leila Mustafayeva refused it, - Minister of Internal Affairs Giorgi Mgebrishvili said at the press conference where he presented an interim report on the investigation into the case of Azerbaijani journalist Afgan Mukhtrali.
The heads of the Border Police and Counter Intelligence Department were dismissed in relation to the Afgan Mukhtrali case. Minister of Internal Affairs Giorgi Mgebrishvili voiced the relevant decision several minutes ago.
The State Security Service of Georgia (SSSG) has the lead in handling terrorism-related incidents, -says the US Department of State's Country Reports on Terrorism 2016.
Georgia, a longstanding member of the Global Coalition to Defeat ISIS, continued its strong engagement with the United States across a range of counterterrorism-related issues and remained a solid U.S. global security partner, - says the US Department of State Country Reports on Terrorism 2016.
Eka Beselia, a member of the parliamentary majority, said that the meeting with the opposition on the constitutional amendments would likely be held next week.
According to the National Environmental Agency, despite the alleged spread of viral infection among dolphins, bathing in the Black Sea is not a threat to human health.
Dmitry Medoev, the de facto foreign minister of the occupied South Ossetia, responded to Ukrainian President Petro Poroshenko's visit to the occupation line.
Investigation is accusing Robert Akhalaia of committing a violent murder, -prosecutor Grigol Bibilashvili told journalists.
No one is so close to each other as Georgians and Ukrainians... These two days were the brightest in my life, - Ukrainian President Petro Poroshenko said yesterday at the opening of the Georgian-Ukrainian business forum in Batumi.
Sen. John McCain’s best friend in the Senate says the ailing Arizona Republican told him the cancerous tumor doctors have found in his brain isn’t his worst ordeal, - The Washington Time reports.
I attended the speeches of the Chairman of the Parliament and the Minister of Justice, as well as other ministers, and I can say that Mr. Kobakhidze has not given any "task” to the diplomatic corps, - Envoy of Special Affairs of the Foreign Ministry Levan Bodzashvili told Interpresnews in response to President’s Advisor Tengiz Pkhaladze’s statement.
Georgia will have another big and multifunctional tourist zone – the Enguri HPP tourist center, which will become a world-class attraction, - Giorgi Kvirikashvili, the Prime Minister of Georgia, stated at the presentation of the concept of the Enguri HPP tourist zone.
It is very regrettable that the Presidential Administration is going to politicize the ambassadorial in general, - said Vice Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze in response to President’s Advisor Tengiz Pkhaladze’s statement.
According to Giorgi Abashishvili, Head of the Administration of the President of Georgia, the Chairman of the Parliament asked representatives of the diplomatic corps to work against the image of the President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili.
Tengiz Pkhaladze, Advisor to the President for Foreign Relations Issues, has assessed today's statements of the Parliament Speaker as "party assignments given to the ambassadors".