Many voters are frustrated with unmet expectations, - says the statement of the NDI pre-election delegation to Georgia.
As the country prepares for local elections while simultaneously undertaking controversial
constitutional, electoral, and local government reform processes, two parallel Georgias have
emerged, says the statement of the NDI pre-election delegation to Georgia.
The temperature and cases of intimidation may increase, - NDI representative Catherine Noone said at a press conference at the hotel Radisson, where the International Monitoring Delegation of the National Democratic Institute assesses the preparations for the local self-government elections.
The NDI delegation notes that its visit occurred prior to the official start of the election period. With this in mind, the delegation respectfully offers the following recommendations on steps that can be taken between now and the elections to enhance confidence in the October 2017 polls and the electoral process more broadly.
The constitutional amendments polarized the situation; the constitution, which does not have sufficient support, may have negative impacts, - said NDI delegation member Maria Babic at a press conference.
The opposition parties have sent a joint appeal to the Venice Commission and European structures on the constitutional amendments.
Archbishop Petre considers that archpriest Giorgi Mamaladze was arrested unfairly. As he said after questioning in the so-called cyanide case, there is nobody absolutely innocent, including father Giorgi.
According to Chkondidi Archbishop Petre, he was once again convinced at the trial that the prosecutors are very biased. As the Archbishop said after the questioning in the cyanide case, the state prosecution is in a very awkward situation.
Two people have been killed and more than 200 injured after a powerful earthquake struck off the coast of Greek islands and Turkey, triggering a tsunami, the Independent reports.
Everybody should pay the tax, as when one company does not pay, a noncompetitive environment is created, - Finance Minister Dimitri Kumsishvili told journalists in response to a question about the financial debts of Rustavi 2 TV.
Mamuka Mdinaradze - "we hope to receive an answer to the question on what terms would the opposition support the constitutional amendments,
Multinational Training "Honorable Partner 2017” is not directed against any state, - Georgian Defense Minister Levan Izoria said at a press conference today, when answering a question of whether Georgia was expecting provocations from Russia.
First of all, I would like to disapprove the shameless and unfair decision, according to which court sessions are closed, - Chkondidi Archbishop Petre told journalists before questioning in connection with the cyanide case.
It is not the best time for officially applying for the EU membership due to the ongoing events, - Natalia Sabanadze, Georgia's representative in the EU, told Interpresnews.
Linkin Park lead singer Chester Bennington has died aged 41, LA County Coroner says.
Everything goes well in terms of visa liberalization, but the EU will continue to monitor, - Natalia Sabanadze, representative of Georgia to the European Union, told IPN.