Former Tbilisi mayor Vano Zodelava has undergone surgery at the New Hospital. According to relatives, Zodelava's health condition is grave.
Azerbaijan is one of the countries where the level of freedom of speech and media are very low, - said Leila Mustafayeva, spouse of Azerbaijani journalist Afgan Mukhtarli, at a protest rally in front of the Embassy of Azerbaijan.
A Jewish tourist was killed in Truso gorge. The accident occurred on July 20.
Friends of the lost Georgian in Iceland say the camera installed in a café near the waterfall shows how Nika Begadze approaches the waterfall, but the footage does not show him returning.
We hope we will get an answer to a question - in what case will the Georgian opposition support the draft constitutional amendments, - MP Mamuka Mdinaradze, a member of the parliamentary majority told journalists.
The authorities of the Iceland have put Georgia on the list of safe countries, - reads the statement of Iceland's Immigration Service.
Soso Okhanashvili, former head of Patriarch's security service, will be questioned on July 25. The trial will be held on July 25 at 11:00. Okhanashvili's interrogation is planned via Skype because he left Georgia a few months ago and is currently in Germany.
A US air strike has killed 16 Afghan policemen in the southern province of Helmand, the BBC says.
Member organizations of the Georgian National Platform of Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum released a statement on the case of Azerbaijani journalist and activist Afgan Mukhtarli.
After the launch of a new system of driving scores, most fines in a week were issued for the following 4 kinds of violations.
The number of talking on a cell phone when driving has been drastically reduced after driving license score system has taken effect. As Interpresnews was informed by the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the offenses decreased by 1769 from 1 July to 7 July.
The search for lost Georgian Nika Begadze continues in Iceland. As InterPressNews was told by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, the embassy is in contact with the family of the missing person.
Interpol has circulated a list of 173 Islamic State fighters it believes could have been trained to mount suicide attacks in Europe in revenge for the group’s military defeats in the Middle East, The Guardian reports.
Apparently Gvaramia cannot forget the past and cannot adjust to the situation when the media is independent and his party cannot control it, - Mamuka Mdinaradze, Chairman of the faction Georgian Dream, said in response to the Rustavi 2 General Director.
The Border Police of Ministry of Internal Affairs has returned the missing shepherd to the Georgian side. As InterPressNews was informed by the Ministry of Internal Affairs, on July 19, a shepherd contacted the border sector "Shilda" of the MIA Border Police N5 Division and informed that on July 18, only the sheep came back, but the shepherd, a citizen of Georgia, Zurab Chakhtauri, born in 1977, went missing.
The Revenue Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia declared in response to the statement made by Rustavi 2 Director General Nika Gvaramia that according to the Article 39 of the Tax Code of Georgia: Information about the tax debts of a taxpayer is public and not confidential.
The Iceland police are searching for a 22-year-old Georgian Nika Begadze, who fell into a waterfall.
I am going to appeal to the court with the request to fully compensate for the damages suffered by Rustavi 2 due to the actions of the state, - Nika Gvaramia, General Director of Rustavi 2 Broadcasting Company, said at a press conference.
Fortification of the occupation line with illegal barricades is a process that has lasted several years since 2008, and this is the continuation of occupation, - State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Ketevan Tsikhelashvili said in response to another case of trenching by the occupation forces in the village of Karapila.
EBRD will allocate resources for the purchase of 30 new buses for Batumi, - Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated at the governmental session.