Soso Okhanashvili, the former head of the Patriarch's security service, said during the remote interrogation that he had repeatedly requested from the Patriarch to dismiss Shorena Tetruashvili, - prosecutor Jarji Tsiklauri said.
I was asked the same questions as at the police station. I had to give them the same answers, - said Leila Mustafayeva, the spouse of arrested Azerbaijani journalist Afgna Mukhtarli, speaking to journalists after questioning in the Prosecutor's Office.
The National Democratic Institute (NDI) will present the results of a survey tomorrow.
The Regional Policy and Self-Government Committee did not support the President's motivated remarks regarding the Code of Local Self-Government.
Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili met with Yuli Edelstein, Chairman of the Knesset of Israel.
Representatives of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia met with initiators and organizers of the public movement - Power in Unity, which are planning permanent movement on the territory adjacent to the occupation line.
Unfortunately, the Ministry of Justice could not or did provide competitive candidates, which is very regrettable, - the Presidential Administration state in response to the selection of only Lado Chanturia as a Strasbourg judicial candidate.
A group of Georgians were detained in Milan, Italy, on charges of robbery.
The Kutaisi City Court has convicted Georgian citizen, G.Ch. of crimes committed in 2013 in the city of Nuremberg, Germany. In particular, he robbed houses and murdered a person. He was found guilty and sentenced to life imprisonment.
Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili met with President of Israel Reuven Rivlin. As InterpressNews was told by the Governmental Administration, the sides discussed positive dynamic of bilateral cooperation and deepening of relations in specific areas.
Lado Chanturia was considered as an eligible candidate for the Strasbourg Judge; the Georgian government received the relevant conclusion from the Strasbourg Court.
Former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili has echoed the visit of the President of Ukraine Petro Poroshenko to Georgia.
The regulations for the safety of the people employed on the constructions must by all means become stricter, - Tbilisi Mayor Davit Narmania told reporters today.
We have made another very good and important decision for the city - territorial borders of Vake Park will be increased. According to the Tbilisi City Hall press office, Tbilisi Mayor Davit Narmania said about the abovementioned at a press conference.
We have a lot of questions o the Chief Prosecutor's Office, - Leila Mustafayeva, wife of Azeri journalist Afgan Mukhtarli, told reporters before entering the Prosecutor's Office.
The Deputy Head of the State Audit Office will head the office, - said the Mayor of Tbilisi, Davit Narmania, in response to a journalist’s question of whether he had an offer to be appointed as the head of the State Audit Office.
Labour Inspectorate is conducting a research on the fact of the fall of a young man from a building under construction in Didi Dighomi.
Israel has removed metal detectors from outside a holy site in East Jerusalem after uproar from Palestinians over their recent introduction.
Georgia has strong support from the American people, the government and the Congress, - said the leader of the parliamentary majority, Archil Talakvadze.
The Government of Georgia begins negotiations with several countries for the purpose of readmission of persons illegally living in Georgia.