Mamuka Mdinaradze - we are ready to hold consultations, for example, in Strasbourg with the support, participation and mediation of the Venice Commission, said Mamuka Mdinaradze, head of the Georgian Dream faction.
Tbilisi, Georgia, July 27, 2017—IFC, a member of the World Bank Group, has signed an agreement to help the Georgian Water and Power (gwp) company, a leading supplier
I do not expect much of a reaction from the US for the fact that Mikheil Saakashvili was stripped of his Ukrainian citizenship,
The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate, according to which, dollar price has become 2.4022 Gel.
We will appeal against the decision of the President of Ukraine concerning Mikheil Saakashvili's citizenship, - said Mikheil Saakashvili's lawyer Pavel Bogomazov.
130 fire fighters and rescuers are still trying to liquidate fire in the Tsaghveri forest. A police helicopter is involved in the operation.
The mayors of the municipalities will need the approval of the municipal assemblies to appoint first deputy mayors and deputy mayors. They will also need the approval of the municipal assemblies to appoint heads of structural units of the City Hall.
Ukrainian Presidential Administration officially deprived Mikheil Saakashvili of citizenship and explained the reason.
Military training - Noble Partner is very important for strengthening stability in our region, - Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated at today's governmental session.
59% of respondents believe that former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili remains a decision-maker in the country, while 19% think Ivanishvili is no longer a decision-maker after his resignation. 4% do not agree with any opinion, 16% say they do not know, and 1% refused to answer.
According to the NDI survey, if Tbilisi Mayor elections were held tomorrow, 30% of respondents would vote for Kakhi Kaladze, 19% - Aleko Elisashvili, 18% - Zaal Udumashvili and 5% - Elene Khoshtaria.
32% of NDI respondents named voter bribery is the main obstacle for conducting free and fair elections in Georgia. 18% named pressure on voter,
According to National Democratic Institute survey, 37% of respondents say none of the parties are close to their views.
According to National Democratic Institute survey, if local self-governance elections were held tomorrow, 22% of respondents would vote for Georgian Dream, 7% - for National Movement, 3% - for European Georgia.
Today, at 13:30 local time, Mikheil Saakashvili's political party Movement of New Forces plans to hold a demonstration on Kiev’s Maidan, according to the party’s Facebook page.
The visit of US Vice President Mike Pence to Georgia is another important confirmation of the US support for Georgia, - Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said at today's governmental session.
I will fight for a legal right to return to Ukraine and I will come back, - former President of Georgia and former Governor of Odessa district Mikheil Saakashvili said in a video address posted on the social network.
Ukrainian President Petro Poroshenko has stripped Mikheil Saakashvili of his Ukrainian citizenship, the migration service said on Wednesday, spelling the likely end of the former Georgian president's political aspirations in Ukraine, Reuters reports.
An investigation has begun on the fact of fire in the broadcasting company Rustavi 2. As InterPressNews was told by the Ministry of Internal Affairs, investigation is underway under Article 187 of the Criminal Code of Georgia that pertains to damage or destruction of an item.