The impudence of the President and his representatives is caused by two reasons - firstly, this is personal irritation of President Margvelashvili and secondly, it is discredit of the constitution and constitutional bodies, - said the Chairman of the Georgian Dream faction, Mamuka Mdinaradze.
I call on the Parliament to return to lawmaking activities and to concentrate on the real problems existing in the country, - President Giorgi Margvelashvili says in his statement made in relation to the situation around his Parliamentary Secretary Ana Dolidze.
I am proud that I serve my homeland together with the people like Ana Dolidze, - President Giorgi Margvelashvili says in his statement.
The parliamentary majority calls on President Giorgi Margvelashvili to take measures to stop showing disrespect towards the Parliament by representatives of the President, - reads the statement of the parliamentary majority.
It has been proven by the examination that the defendant, archpriest Giorgi Mamaladze, had really prepared the murder of Shorena Tetruashvili, - Zviad Gubeladze, the prosecutor in the so-called cyanide case said.
Russia seized two American diplomatic properties and ordered the United States Embassy in Moscow to reduce its staff by September, the government’s first retaliatory steps against new American sanctions, The New York Times reports.
A 3-5-magnitude storm is expected on the Black Sea coast, the National Environment Agency reports.
24 non-governmental organizations of Georgia have sent an open letter to US Vice-President Mike Pence.
InterpressNews is offering the letter without any change in it:
Ukrainian citizenship Saakashvili is a legal case and Ukraine has to make its own decision, - US Ambassador to Georgia Ian Kelly told reporters.
A Lithuanian member of the European Parliament, Pyotr Aštriyavicus has initiated to grant Lithuanian citizenship to former President Mikheil Saakashvili, Lietuvos žinios reports.
Poroshenko's visit to Georgia and the deprivation of President Mikheil Saakashvili of Ukraine's citizenship are not connected with each other, - Minister of Labour, Health and Social Affairs Davit Sergeenko said.
Mikheil Saakashvili should not have rejected a country which twice elected him as the first person and commander-in-chief, - President Giorgi Margvelashvili said at the meeting with representatives of foreign media accredited in Georgia.
Three people have been killed in a plane crash in the occupied region of Georgia – Abkhazia.
Vice President of the European Commission Federica Mogherini expresses regret over the lack of consensus in the decisive phase of constitutional reform in Georgia and states that the final version of the draft Constitution adopted by the majority includes significant changes regarding the proportional system of parliamentary elections, which was the main essence of the reform.
Ivanishvili does not want me to come to Georgia since, like my visit to Ukraine now means the overthrow of Poroshenko, it is the same in Georgia, - said former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili in an interview with Rustavi 2.
The Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia has launched an investigation on the alleged facts of exceeding of official powers and embezzlement of large funds.
The Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia has arrested the Director of the Children’s World trade center as well as its Security Officer.
The U.S. Senate voted almost unanimously on Thursday to slap new sanctions on Russia, Reuters reports.
I am not seeking help from anybody, - said former President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili in response to a CNN journalist’s question of whether he is seeking help from US President Donald Trump.