The Tbilisi City Court judge revised the judgment in the so-called cyanide case and upheld the detention of archpriest Giorgi Mamaladze.
Following media reports earlier today stating that a new ‘Green Sign’ has been installed in the vicinity of Bershueti (Gduleti), the European Union Monitoring Mission in Georgia (EUMM) immediately dispatched a patrol to the area to establish a real time picture of the situation on the ground, - says the EUMM statement.
At least 56 people have been killed and another 22 reported missing as heavy rains continue to pummel southern China, flooding towns, cutting off power and halting traffic, China's Ministry of Civil Affairs says.
A woman killed a 45-year-old man in Poti. The deceased has wounds in the chest area. He died before being hospitalized.
When crossing the state border of Georgia, the border guard has the right not to let a foreign citizen in Georgia if the citizen does not provide convincing answers or gives false information about the purpose of travel, says the statement released by the Ministry of Internal Affairs in response to the reports according to which, an Indian citizen was not allowed to enter Georgia.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia expresses its deep concern over the illegal installation of a so-called border sign across the occupation line in the Tskhinvali region, in the area of Bershueti village, Gori district, as a result of which several local farmers’ agricultural lands have now partially fallen beyond the occupation line.
European Commission President Jean-Claude Juncker has launched a bitter attack on members of the European Parliament for failing to show up, the BBC reports.
The President of Georgia expresses his deep concern over the relocation of the occupation line in the village of Bershueti in Gori district and hopes that the international community will respond to the incident.
The constitutional reform is successful and it would be wrong to suspend the successful reform, - Chairman of the Parliament Irakli Kobakhidze told journalists after the meeting with the Secretary General of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe in Strasbourg.
Our ambitious goal within the framework of cooperation with the Council of Europe implies that we moved from the monitoring stage to the post-monitored stage,
Strong candidates were blocked in purpose by governmental members of the committee selecting the European Court judicial candidates, - Ani Natsvlishvili, the chairperson of the Georgian Young Lawyers' Association (GYLA), told Interpresnews.
If Serbia is forced to choose between closer ties with Russia and joining the European Union, it will side with the latter, the country’s new prime minister said, Bloomberg reports.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs has launched an investigation into the actions committed against adolescents.
According to the State Security Service, "As a restful of the illegal erection of a banner on the so-called occupation line in the direction of the village of Bershueti in Gori district, arable land of several locals banners are now on the other side of the occupation line.
Employees of the burnt shopping center at Eliava market have broken through the police cordon.
Russian soldiers resumed fortification efforts along the so-called border of de facto South Ossetia.
Tbilisi City Court declared Minister of Justice Tea Tsulukiani and heads of 10 legal entities of public law as infringers of law, the Public Defender’s Office reports.
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili congratulates the American people on the Independence Day.
According to Aleko Elisashvili, member of Tbilisi City Assembly, fire on Eliava market gives rise to suspicion that it might not be accidental.
Owners of the building that was burnt down as a result of the fire at Eliava market will hold a meeting with Tbilisi Vice-Mayor Lasha Abashidze at 13:00 today.