So-called President of Georgia’s breakaway Tskhinvali region has had with a road accident while paying a visit to Abkhazia, - Interfax reports.
Part of the residents of village Zhoneti, Tskaltubo district, Imereti region, demands the government to assist them to settle at a different location.
‘Say no to occupation, Russia is occupant’ protest action will be held in the direction of the village of Bershueti from Akhalsopeli.
At least 213 police officers had been injured and 203 protesters detained in Hamburg Saturday as the Group of 20 summit neared its end following two days of, at times, intense violence, foreign media say.
The loss caused by natural disaster has been calculated in Oni district, Racha, Georgia. As Oni Governor Giorgi Lobzhanidze has remarked, all relevant equipment has been mobilized and the local services worked all night long.
The five tourists stuck in Khevsureti will allegedly be transported from the Shatili village today; - MIA Emergency Situations Management Agency has told IPN.
If Mustafa Emre Cabuk is extradited to Turkey, our diplomatic corps will be authorized to conduct monitoring of the case, - Deputy Minister of Refugees and Accommodation Shota Rekhviashvili has declared.
River Abasha flooded due to heavy rain and claimed one life. As Martvili Governor Aleksandre Grigalava has told IPN, a resident of the village Saeliao, 65-year-old man was
The challenge for President Donald Trump heading into his biggest diplomatic gut check yet was to hold his own with Russian President Vladimir Putin, the CNN reports.
As U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Ian Kelly has declared, the United States does not accept changes in terms of the borders that are internationally recognized.
International organizations and Georgia’s friend countries should intensify their efforts in order to stop and improve the process, - The Patriarchate of Georgia has responded to the fact of installation of border-marking banners near the village of Bershueti, along the breakaway Tskhinvali region.
New regulations are planned to be imposed aimed at reduction of the use of plastic bags. The regulations will take effect during the year of 2018. As reported by the
As Georgia’s First Deputy Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani has told IPN, Georgia’s Foreign Ministry acted without delay over the fact of illegal installation of banners at the occupation line in Tskhinvali region.
We’ve also been in contact with the Georgian government regarding the safety of Mukhtarli’s wife here and his family. We received assurances that they will take extra measures to guarantee their safety,- U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Ian Kelly has told reporters.
The dollar official price has become 2.3966 GEL. The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate according to which the lari has slightly gained value against the dollar.