We welcome tourists from India, China, our neighboring countries, Europe, the US and Asia, but state agencies have a clear discretion to protect our country's interests, - Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said while commenting on the incident when an Indian citizen was not let in Georgia.
Unfortunately, the majority of the opposition has no constructive approach to achieve a wider consensus, - Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili told reporters
We will definitely take steps that will lead Georgia to unity - of course peacefully, only through negotiations, - Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said when commenting on the issue of occupation.
If the government has a political will to start the process of consensus around constitutional amendments, it should take a step - tell us what their compromise offer is, - MP Giga Bokeria told InterPressNews.
Tourists in the Khulo district of Adjara are asking for help.
A test to check if the ruling party is really ready for a dialogue is to reconsider constitutional amendments in the second reading, - parliamentary minority leader Davit Bakradze told Interpresnews.
The head of the Georgian parliamentary delegation, Sophio Katsarava, has addressed the delegates of the annual session of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly in Minsk.
The European Georgian party has founded women's organization. The Member of the Parliament, Khatuna Gogorishvili, will lead the organization. The founding congress is now underway in the business center Mosaic.
The 24-hour event near the occupation line will be completed in several hours. A group of students spent all night in the tents near the village of Bershueti. Recently another group of young people have joined them.
The Iraqi army has been mopping up the last pockets of resistance from Islamic State (IS) militants in Mosul, after a long battle to recapture the city, the BBC reports.
Hail has damaged vineyards in the Kakheti region.
A silk road support group was founded within the framework of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, - InterPressNews was informed by the Parliament of Georgia.
An earthquake occurred in the Racha region yesterday, - the National Center of Seismic Monitoring and the Institute of Earth Sciences reports.
Refusal to grant a refugee status does not mean that Mustafa Emre Cabuk, the manager of Demirel College, will be extradited, - Sozar Subari, Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees, said on Imedi TV.
Rain is in the forecast in some regions of eastern Georgia, while sunny weather is expected in western Georgia and on the Black Sea coast today.
The Senate could soon vote on additional sanctions on Russia, following months of angst among senators on both sides of the aisle who've wanted harsher US action against Russia for meddling in last year's presidential election, CNN reports.
US President Donald Trump has declared the G20 summit in Germany a "wonderful success", despite his country's isolated position on climate change.
So-called President of Georgia’s breakaway Tskhinvali region has had with a road accident while paying a visit to Abkhazia, - Interfax reports.
Part of the residents of village Zhoneti, Tskaltubo district, Imereti region, demands the government to assist them to settle at a different location.