Four people have been shortlisted from the list of the Strasbourg Court candidate judges from Georgia. Lali Papiashvili has got the highest score (4.82), she is followed by
Special Representative of the Georgian PM in terms of Relations with Russia has made a comment regarding Russia’s readiness to help Georgia fight the Borjomi wildfire.
Officers of Russia’s Security Federal Service Border Department have detained a citizen of Georgia for crossing the so-called Abkhazian border.
Body of Georgian citizen Nika Begadze has been transferred to Georgia. Icelandic law enforcers found him near the Gulfoss waterfall, on August 13 as a result of 26-day search efforts.
The fire in Borjomi has been extinguished but special governmental staff will still continue working for several days, - Defense Ministry has informed IPN.
Hurricane Harvey, the largest storm to hit the US since Hurricane Katrina in 2005, slammed into the Texas coast on Friday night, bringing 130mph winds, surging waters and fears of major damage to coastal towns, foreign media say.
The Georgian basketball team has won the Acropolis Cup tournament in Athens, Greece.
Georgian law enforcers have detained member of the Tbilisi City Council Zurab Neparidze, - State Security Service has confirmed this information.
As Georgia’s Interior Minister Giorgi Mgebrishvili has declared, all circumstances regarding the Borjomi fire causes will be studied during the investigation.
There is lot of pressure on Russian EMERCOM rescuers all over the region this season (recently they fought a major forest fire in Armenia, and are now fighting steppe fires
Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili has told special thanks to the pilots and crew members who fought the wildfire for several days.
We can say that the fire in Borjomi has been extinguished, - Prime Minister of Georgia has told reporters.
The EU will give Georgia access to satellite shooting in order to observe fire zones, - EU Acting Ambassador to Georgia Carlo Natale has said after meeting with Georgia’s PM in the Borjomi gorge.
The Ministry of Justice of Georgia will hold interviews aimed at replacing two candidate judges at Strasbourg Court. The Special Governmental Commission will interview 8 candidates.
The de-facto government of ‘South Ossetia’ will close the administrative border for two days, - Sputnik reports.
NATO's chief says the military alliance will send two experts to attend Russia's war games with Belarus, after Minsk invited them to take part, Associated Press reports.