According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, law enforcers have not arrested anybody in relation to the incident in the village of Kumurdo; two people were summoned for questioning and they have already left the police station.
Interior Minister Giorgi Mgebrishvili arrived in the village of Kumudro, Akhalkalaki municipality, where a confrontation took place between locals and policemen.
Riot police have been mobilized in the village of Kumurdo in Akhalkalaki municipality after clashes took place between the local population and police. According to the reports, part of the locals threw stones at police officers.
European Georgia will hold a protest rally in the Pushkin Square on October 1, - Elene Khoshtaria, Tbilisi Mayor candidate of European Georgia, said at a briefing on the Tabori Mount.
The main thing is to get acquainted with the Georgian products and be proud that Georgians produce high quality and good products, - Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Giorgi Gakharia said on the two-day entrepreneurial market event.
President Trump's adult children racked up at least $330,000 in security costs on a ski trip to Aspen, Colo., last February, according to CBS News.
We want to tell you on behalf of our government - China can always hope that Georgia will be a very trusted partner, - Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said at the opening ceremony of the trading center Hualing Tbilisi Sea Plaza.
China is one of the largest investors in our country and we are ready to take full advantage of bilateral relations with China, - Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said at the opening ceremony of the trading center Hualing Tbilisi Sea Plaza.
US Health Secretary Tom Price has resigned over the use of expensive private planes for official business, the BBC reports.
He previously apologised after making 26 private flights since May at a cost of $400,000 (£300,000) to taxpayers.
The National Movement will hold a rally in front of Tbilisi City Hall at 14:00 on Monday, - Zaal Udumashvili, Tbilisi mayoral candidate of the National Movement, said at a briefing.
Unstable, rainy weather is in the forecast in Georgia until October 4.
The Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights approved the judicial candidates nominated by Georgia, - InterpressNews was told by the Parliament.
The European Commission has proposed new Macro-Financial Assistance (MFA) to Georgia, worth up to €45 million. If adopted by the European Parliament and the Council, this assistance would help Georgia cover part of its external financing needs, - says the press release posted on the website of the European Commission.
I would like to thank all the people who came here and paid money for the tickets, - Kakha Kaladze told journalists after the charitable football match with the participation of world stars.
The City Council has made a truly important decision, according to which, unprecedented big recreational zones will be built in Tbilisi, - Deputy Chairman of Tbilisi City Council Giorgi Tkemaladze said at a briefing held yesterday together with the majority members if the Council.
First Deputy Chairman of the Parliament Tamar Chugoshvili presumes that no meeting will be held between the President of Georgia and the majority on the Constitution.
According to the President Giorgi Margvelashvili, no constitutional issues were discussed at the Security Council session.
The majority of the members of the Tbilisi City Hall have backed to change the status of the land plot near Pushkin Square and 5 000 m2 land plot at Tabori Mountain.
The dollar official price has become 2.4767 GEL. The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate.
Tickets of Serbian Director Emir Kusturica’s concert planned to be held in Tbilisi will not temporarily be available until the situation is clarified, - Art Media Group founder and director Lela Aslanikashvili has declared.