A road accident occurred near the village of Khamiskuri, Khobi district that claimed one life.
Ex-Georgia President and leader of Movement of New Forces Party Mikheil Saakashvili has said he has no intention to cease staging mass political protests and stop looking for people to lead Ukraine because of criminal proceedings against him, Kyiv Post reports.
The examination of the body of late Temirlan Machalikashvili has been completed. The family will transfer his body from Levan Samkharauli National Forensic Bureau with their own expenses.
I, as the Public Defender of Georgia promise that within my capacity I will do my best to find out whether cases of misuse of power took place in Pankisi, during the special operation, - Georgia’s Public Defender Nino Lomjaria has declared at the press-conference today.
Former President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili has been questioned over the case of Maidan murders that occurred in 2014.
Georgian citizen Gocha Saginadze, arrested in Trabzon, Turkey has been sentenced to detention and his wife faces to be deported from Turkey, - Millyiet reports.
Zurab Idoidze, the person arrested during yesterday’s special operation in Pankisi Gorge applies right to remain silent. As his lawyer has told reporters, he has met with him but cannot publicize the content of his conversation.
Two people accused of organizing the Batumi clashes, Merab Gogoberidze and Irakli Chkhvirkia, were found guilty under the article 226 of the Georgian Criminal Code and sentenced
Population of Georgia’s breakaway South Ossetia region experiences electricity cut, - Ministry of Energy of Russia reports.
South Korean President Moon Jae-in attributed the recent warming relations between his country and North Korea to the US President Donald Trump during a New Year's press conference at the Presidential Blue House on Wednesday, - The Financial reports.
South Korean President Moon Jae-in credited U.S. President Donald Trump on Wednesday for helping to spark the first inter-Korean talks in more than two years, and warned that Pyongyang would face stronger sanctions if provocations continued, Reuters says.
Zviad Kuprava, Head of Law Enforcement Reform Center NGO was assaulted, - Rustavi 2 reports.
Strong wind has uprooted several trees and damaged electricity lines in Tbilisi. It has also damaged vehicles in different districts of the city. Several uprooted trees fell on the sideway of Guramishvili Street.
Temirlan Machalikashvili, suspected accomplice of Akhmed Chatayev, died this morning at hospital, - Doctor Zaza Lursmanashvili has informed IPN.
Citizen of Georgia Zurab Idoidze has been detained today in Akhmeta on the basis of the court ruling by the Counterterrorist Department of the State Security Service. A search was conducted at his home in the village of Omalo.
We will continue to work very actively with the main legislative body - Parliament of Georgia, - President Giorgi Margvelashvili said at a briefing today, where he
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili has presented Ana Natsvlishvili to the post of his Parliamentary Secretary.
The airline Wizz Air starts operating flights from Kutaisi International Airport to Austria, Vienna.