“76 votes are necessary for overcoming president’s veto. At this stage, it is difficult to make prognoses about the results regarding the bill on Public Broadcasting”, Tamar
1 USD officially equals 2.5451 GEL. As per the data released by National Bank of Georgia, as a result of today’s commerce, 1 USD constituted 2.5451 GEL. Consequently,
United National Movement walked out from Tbilisi City Council meeting. Structural amendments and the issue related to uniting wages and additives are discussed at
NGOs call on Georgian parliament not to overcome Georgian president’s veto on the amendments to be made to the Law on Public Broadcasting. In this regard, several
“Mikheil Saakashvili gave testimony to Security Service of Ukraine. Investigators were trying to take his voice samples”, Saakashvili’s attorney Ruslan Chenrolutsky told
“If Deputy Head of Police had not been at the site, I would not be alive now”, said Zviad Meskhi, head of security of club Bassiani. Zviad Meskhi recalls the night when the
In very short period of time we will destroy all the nests of terrorism in Syria”, said Recep Tayyip
When merely constitutional reforms are quoted as the bases for ranking the country as Less Free, in this case Freedom House is mistaken”, said Sozar Subari, Minister of
“In case there is a long term tendency of declension of supporters to join EU, than it should be taken into account”, said Janos Herman, Ambassador of EU to Georgia while commenting NDI survey.
“I will not believe in any of the data until I know that margin of error is 0%, not 20%”, said Sozar Subari, Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia.
Interrogation of employees of so called Istanbul Market is underway at Kvemo Kartli Police Division.
“We provided Public Ombudsman with detailed information about the night special operation took place. She was interested in the details related to wounding Temirlan”,
Public Ombudsman offers law enforcement bodies to act as a liaison with the Machalikashvili family.
Samson Kutateladze, a former parliamentarian and military general, as well as the director of so called Istanbul Bazaar was shot 6 times from a fire gun”, Natia Mezvrishvili,
“I would like to stress that law enforcers used all available levers at their disposal”, said Natia Mezvrishvili, Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs regarding the incident that
NGO sector expressed interest towards the case of releasing the suspect of injuring a law enforcer and two securities of club Basiani on bail. They are clarifying whether use
According to the assessment of Georgian president, amendments made to the Law on Public Broadcasting exercised by Georgian parliament contain threat for the independence of Public Broadcaster.
According to Kakhi Kaladze, Mayor of Tbilisi, within the frames of optimization planned in Tbilisi City Hall, all the employees will have to retake exams. As K. Kaladze told
“We answered some of the questions presented in the remarks of Tbilisi City Hall. If they need expanded version of it, we will expand it and submit it to them”, Merab
NGO sector calls on Georgian government to accelerate working on the issue of formation of independent investigation body.