There are different varieties of the Georgian dance.
Russian supermodel Natalia Vodianova is in Georgia on a vacation and visited several places here, including Kazbegi.
The autumn Basho came to an end. The winner of the tournament became Hakuho.
Results 1 - 20 of 25
We will do our best to protect the safety of our citizens and tourists, as well as the image gained by our country internationally, including by its mountain ski resorts, Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili has posted on his Facebook page.
According to First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitri Kumsishvili, independent international experts will be called in relation to the Gudauri incident.
Deputy Health Minister Zaza Sopromadze has visited two patients injured in the Gudauri ski resort at the Gudushauri clinic.
Other cables will resume operation and they do not need to be inspected, - Giorgi Chogovadze, Head of the National Tourism Administration, told InterPresNews.
The citizen of Ukraine injured in the Gudauri incident has been transferred to Tbilisi by helicopter, while the citizen of Sweden is being transported by an ambulance as the second helicopter could not take off due to weather.
I am very glad with the constitutional reform - we think Georgia has taken a step towards a full-fledged parliamentary democracy, - said Thomas Markert, Secretary of the Venice Commission. The comment was released by the press service of the Parliament of Georgia.
The Venice Commission believes that the constitutional reform deserves a positive assessment as it is a step towards consolidation
Citizens of Ukraine and Sweden are among those injured in a ski lift crash in the Gudauri resort; they will presumably be transported to Tbilisi, - Health Minister Davit Sergeenko said.
The Parliament of Georgia will adopt a resolution in which the Otkhozoria-Tatunashvili list will be considered and sanctions will be imposed on Russia, - Sergi Kapanadze, member of European Georgia, said after consultations between the majority and minority.
10 people have been injured due in a rope crash in Gudauri ski resort. As InterPressNews was told by the Ministry of Health, all of the injured were provided with medical assistance.
We expect that 16-year NATO-Georgia successful partnership will be recognized at the Brussels summit, - President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili said in an interview with Voice of America during his visit to the United States.
The Parliament will adopt a resolution that will be supported by the minority, - said leader of the parliamentary majority Archil Talakvadze.
The US Congress has adopted a very strong resolution in support of Georgia, - said leader of parliamentary majority Archil Talakvadze.
The EU has allocated 11,8 million GEL to fund 8 projects in the field of strengthening civil society and human rights in Georgia. The Ambassador of the European Union, Janos Hermann, attended the event to reveal the winners of the grant competition.
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili initiated adoption of an act in support of Georgia at a conference in Washington.
The parliamentary majority will pass a draft resolution initiated by it on the case of Archil Tatunashvili at the plenary sitting of Parliament.
It is a fact that Tatunashvili's body has not yet returned to the family, which is a very serious reason for concern, - EU Ambassador to Georgia Janos Herman said.
Former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili's lawyer filed a suit with the European Court of Human Rights.
According to Tamar Khulordava, Chairman of the Committee on European Integration, the Venice Commission will present a final report on the constitutional amendments
President Donald Trump during a meeting Thursday in the Oval Office with Irish Prime Minister Leo Varadkar, told reporters that "it certainly looks like" Russia was behind the nerve agent attack in the United Kingdom.