Pre-trial detention has been ordered for Irakli Koridze, who is accused of smuggling and keeping large quantity of drugs.
A school teacher, 70, has been detained on charges of sexual harassment.
The Mestia population is protesting against the construction of Mestia-Chala hydro power plant. The locals blocked a road yesterday and still remain in place. They do not allow special vehicles to enter the construction area.
After the presidential elections, we are planning to start a second wave of reforms in the Georgian Dream, - Irakli Kobakhidze,
Russia has said Britain must withdraw more than 50 diplomats from its country, as it holds the UK responsible for a global effort to cut down on Russian diplomatic missions.
Georgia’s Under 18 rugby team has won European Championship. Georgia’s U18 rugby team beat its rival – France 8:3.
I am convinced that Georgian Dream will say its loud word in the next presidential election, - said Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia and chairman of the Georgian Dream party.
Orthodox Church is marking Palm Sunday – Glorious Entry of Jesus to Jerusalem today. The day is celebrated on the sixth Sunday of Lent.
We express solidarity with our strategic partners, - Irakli Kobakhidze, Chairperson of the Parliament, said when commenting
The government of Chechnya is ready to construct a road between Chechnya and Georgia, - President of Chechnya Ramzan Kadyrov said. According to Ekho Kavkaza, Kadyrov
We have promised that the National Movement would not be a threat to Georgian democracy after the 2016 elections and it is important that this
We have recently buried Georgian hero Archil Tatunashvili. They could not break him and could not force him to say a word against the interests of our homeland,
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said at the regional conference in Gori that the Georgian Dream is the only political force that can take the country out of the critical closed circle.