So-called Russian border guards detained local resident Tamaz Iluridze in occupied territory, nearby the village of Plavismani, Gori district.
Iluridze and his neighbour
Orchestrated dirty PR campaign was launched against the President of Georgia related to the tragic fact occurred on Barnovi Street. The "European Georgia", together with the Georgian Dream, is criticizing
Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili congratulates Serzh Sargsyan on his election as the Prime Minister of Armenia.
“I congratulate my dear friend, Serzh Sargsyan
Armenia's former president Serzh Sargsyan has been elected as the country’s Prime Minister. The Armenian parliament elected Sargsyan with 77 votes against 17.
He was nominated
Border guards stopped several people for checking them. This is the legitimate right of a border guard and relevant agencies, - Interior Minister Giorgi Gakharia said on Tuesday.  “I do not know
If we review the repeated offences committed by pardoned prisoners, there are quite alarming figures,- Interior Minister Giorgi Gakharia told reporters on Tuesday. But he said that there are common
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili will meet with the Minister of Penitentiary and Probation and members of the State Pardon Commission on April 19.
The Administration of the President
We will use all the tools required for thorough expertise, - Minister of Internal Affairs Giorgi Gakharia told journalists.
“The investigation is in progress
The Ministry of Internal Affairs will never support the wide use of pardon on grave offences,- Internal Affairs Minister Giorgi Gakharia told reporters on Tuesday. According to him, the main
Georgia has been elected a member of the Executive Board of the United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (UN-Women). InterPressNews was informed
We are gradually getting closer to NATO – this is part of our daily life and the Parliament of Georgia actively participates in that, - Irakli Kobakhidze, Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, said during
I do not think it is right to divert attention from the very brutal and troubling case and murder that occurred a few days ago,- Parliament’s Vice-speaker Tamar Chugoshvili said when commenting
Georgia's Reforms Associates (GRASS) has presented the research : "Measurable propaganda: how our weaknesses simplify Russian influence". The research is focused on the challenges
Security is the minimum requirement without which fast and sustainable economic development is impossible,- Minister of Internal Affairs Giorgi Gakharia said at the meeting with
The “European Georgia” opposition party calls on the President not to give hysterical and inadequate responses to fair criticism.
According to MP Irma Nadirashvili, the president
Tbilisi local government plans to build new ropeways in Tbilisi Historic District,- Tbilisi Deputy Mayor Ilia Eloshvili said on Tuesday.
“We are working
The values of the "Georgian Dream" and the "European Georgia" are so different that there is no chance of unification of these two political forces, - Gedevan Popkhadze, member
The President is trying to run away from responsibilities, - Otar Kakhidze, a member of the “European Georgia” opposition party said when commenting on the statement of Giorgi Abashishvili, Head
The Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia has detained heads of five companies in Tbilisi, Kakheti, Mtskheta and Adjara regions on the fact of manufacturing and selling
Maia Tskitishvili, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, has met with Pascal Meunier, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Georgia, and Gaëlle Assayag, Head of the French