A border guard died from firearm injuries in the village of Shilda, Kvareli municipality of Kakheti region.
Elizbar Mestumrishvili, the citizen of Georgia, who was detained by occupation forces in the outskirts of the village of Jariasheni in Gori municipality, has been released,- the State Security
The Parliamentary Assembly of Georgia and Poland is to be set up. Irakli Kobakhidze presented the resolution on creation of bilateral parliamentary assembly to
The majority group meeting of the Georgian Dream lawmakers will be held next week. From tomorrow through Tuesday we have party events in the regions, I will
Chairman of Parliament of Georgia Irakli Kobakhidze says that the Georgian Dream will name its presidential candidate in the second part of summer.
“It’s too early to name
The Asian Development Bank will fund the second phase of the water supply system – constriction of the sanitation system and wastewater treatment plant in Gudauri,- InterPressNews was
The population of Pankisi Gorge are demanding meeting with the Prime Minister. Locals, who were gathered at the house of Temirlan Machalikashvili, said on Friday. They call
Criminal department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia has launched an investigation into the video depicting violence against a minor.
The MIA says
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze said that tourism is one of the main directions and the main task of the local government should be convincing tourists to stay in the capital
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze calls on the private sector and society to actively engage in greening events in the capital.
Occupation forces have detained local Elizbar Mestumrishvili in the outskirts of the village of Jariasheni in Gori municipality.
83 protesters have been detained in Yerevan, RIA Novosti reports.
According to Parliament Vice Speaker Gia Volsky, a meeting of the majority will likely be held next week.
The officers of the Anti-Corruption Agency of the State Security Service of Georgia arrested officer of the Kvemo Kartli Department of the Revenue Service on the charge of bribe-taking.
Anatoly Bibilov, the de facto President of the occupied region of South Ossetia, invited Syrian President Bashar Assad to Tskhinvali, de facto President's Press Office reports.
European Georgia will submit a new legislative proposal against Russian propaganda to the Parliament, - Sergi Kapanadze, one of the leaders of the party, told InterPressNews. According to him, they studied many countries’ experience and are working on concrete mechanisms.
My attitude towards Bidzina Ivanishvili is like this - I know this person, I have a very good attitude and a wonderful human relationship with him, but we are not and should not be a country that seeks a commander, - majority MP Zaza Papuashvili said.
The meeting of the parliamentary majority should be held as soon as possible, - Nakri Kantaria, a member of the parliamentary majority, said on PalitraNews.
After Friday prayers, locals will hold a rally in the Pankisi Gorge. This information was confirmed to InterPressNews by Temirlan Machalikashvili's father.
First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Davit Zalkaliani held a meeting with the Deputy Secretary General of the Council of Europe Gabriella Battaini-Dragoni and the Permanent Representatives of the EU Member States in Strasbourg.